Effect of 50Hz Electric field to elongated life-span of Drosophila.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionFoundation for Advancement of International Science
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Haruhisa  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, その他部局等, 専任研究員 (80449024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 直理雄  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (00344234)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 寿命 / 老化 / 電界 / クリプトクロム / 睡眠 / ATP / 体内時計 / 遺伝子 / Cryptochrome
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、低周波交流電界での飼育により、ショウジョウバエの寿命が20%延長する事を見出した。この寿命延長は、Cry遺伝子が変異した個体では見られなくなる事から、Cry遺伝子の関与が明らかとなった。本研究では、メタボローム解析で得たデータを足掛かりとし、ウェスタンブロッティングやRT-PCR等の分子生物学的手法を駆使して、Cryを通じた寿命延長効果の分子メカニズムを解明する。Cry遺伝子は昆虫や植物だけでなく、ヒトを含む哺乳動物にも保存され、時計遺伝子の中核を成すばかりか、最近は磁気受容体としての研究が進んでいる。本研究の成果は、老化や寿命と体内時計に関する基本的生命現象の理解に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanism of life span extension effect by exposure of AC electric field. We confirmed that this effect is accompanied with increase of ATP amount and sleep gene expression in Drosophila. The quality of sleep was improved by electric field exposure. These effects were required the expression of Cry gene.
In further investigation for magnetic field exposure, we also confirmed health promotion effect such as lifespan elongation, improvement of sleep quality, suppression of hypokinesia. Interestingly, magnetic field and electric field exhibited exposure-time dependent sleep-improving effects during day and night.
In addition, magnetic field exposure recovered motor dysfunction of neurodegenerative disease model flies. In the future, the electro-magnetic field exposure is expected for applying treatment to dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、磁界の受容体としても知られる時計遺伝子クリプトクロムが、電界の受容体としても働く事を世界に先駆けて証明しただけでなく、適正な曝露条件では、睡眠を改善して寿命を2割程延長するという健康増進効果がある事も示した。クリプトクロムは、昆虫だけでなくヒトにも存在する遺伝子であるため、人間でもこのような電界効果がある事は充分期待できる。
現代日本人の平均寿命は85歳前後であることから、寿命が2割延長されれば、100歳を超える計算となる。寿命が2割伸びたショウジョウバエに病的兆候は見られないため、本研究は、老化研究分野ばかりか健康寿命増進法の提唱にも貢献できると考えている。