A study of thermal and athermal biological effect by exposure to high intensity Terahertz electromagnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionRailway Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Masateru Ikehata  公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 人間科学研究部, 上席研究員GL (40426143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 敬久  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (30336515)
立松 芳典  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (50261756)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 生体作用 / 遺伝子変異 / 電磁界ばく露 / 開放導波路 / Escherichia coli / ヒト3次元再構築皮膚モデル / THz波 / 生態電磁環境 / 電波の生体作用 / 熱作用 / ばく露評価 / 開放型導波路 / 生体電磁環境 / ばくろ評価 / テラヘルツ / 高エネルギーパルス / 非熱作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はテラヘルツ(THz)帯電磁波に関し、生体への作用の探索とその活用を大目的とし、0.1-0.3THz程度の周波数範囲について,これまでに例のない高電力密度のばく露(数十から数百W/cm2)を用い、非熱的~熱的な高エネルギーを付与する条件における細胞の活性や遺伝子の変化(遺伝子変異)を検出しやすい微生物(細菌、酵母等)を用い、非熱的ばく露によるこれまで未知の作用の有無や、熱的ばく露の作用の程度を把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of exposure to high power density (0.16 THz, 1.2 kW oscillation) THz-band electromagnetic waves at room temperature on biological samples were investigated using continuous wave and pulsed wave exposure experiments on Escherichia coli and a human 3D tissue model. As a result, lethality and its threshold were found in Escherichia coli and a human 3D tissue model upon temperature increase. Furthermore, it was found that the genetic mutation (point mutation) in E. coli did not increase under the thermal lethal threshold and lower intensity exposure conditions. These results suggest that thermal effects are the dominant cause of biological effects under exposure conditions in which heat is produced by exposure to THz-band electromagnetic radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで細胞での研究例がない高電力密度(0.16THz, 1.2kW発振)を出力可能なジャイロトロンでの生物試料ばく露装置を構築し、電力を制御し、再現性の高いばく露実験が可能であることを示すとともに、生物への作用として、熱による細胞死の閾値と、遺伝子変異(点突然変異)がどのようなばく露電力密度でも生じないことから、生物試料へのTHz波の吸収による熱作用が主であることを示した。これらは、今後、超高強度極短時間パルスによる非熱的作用を検討する基礎的な知見であるとともに、社会的にTHz波が健康に対する未知の影響を持たないことを示し、今後の活用を円滑にする根拠の一つとなると考えられる。