Direct cytoplasmic delivery of protein drugs by electric field-driven cell membrane-permeable peptide nanoneedles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Waku Tomonori  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (30548699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小堀 哲生  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (00397605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 自己組織化 / ペプチド / ナノ材料 / ナノファイバー / 超分子重合 / 超分子ポリマー / 超分子 / ナノテクノロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
がんや免疫疾患などの難治疾患の治療に有効な蛋白質医薬が注目を集めている。しかしながら、蛋白質医薬を細胞の中(細胞質)に到達させることが困難であるため、これがネックとなり蛋白質医薬の普及には至っていない。研究代表者は、ニードル形状のペプチドナノ集合体を、電場駆動でまさに針のように細胞膜透過させることができれば、これをキャリアに用いることでタンパク質医薬を細胞質に直接送達することができるのではないかと考えた。本研究では、電場駆動型の細胞膜透過性ペプチドナノニードルを、ペプチドの自己集合を精密に制御することで作製するとともに、コンセプトの実証をin vitroとin vivoで行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the development of a carrier for cytoplasmic delivery of protein drugs, we have developed a technique for preparing peptide nanofibers with a multi-block structure as an element technology necessary for the preparation. Even with combinations of seeds and monomers with different compositions, if the fibril-forming sequences were common, fibers were elongated from the seeds, and nanofibers with a multi-block structure consisting of heterogeneous segments were formed. It was also found that the length of each segment can be freely controlled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したマルチブロック構造を有するペプチドナノファイバーの作製技術は、従来の高分子ミセルなどの球状キャリアとは異なる機能を有する新たなドラッグデリバリーキャリアの開発に役立つと期待される。