Novel method for treating myocardium infarction by using cardiac tissue ring matured by spontaneous traveling wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
LI JUNJUN  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(非常勤) (10723786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 一成  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (40362537)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordspluripotent stem cells / tissue engineering / cardiomyocytes / regenerative medicine / cell maturation / maturation / 心筋梗塞治療 / 成熟心筋 / 自発進行波
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトiPS細胞由来の心筋を用いた再生医療による治療法の開発が期待されている。しかし、既存の方法で作製した心筋細胞シートは厚さ0.2mmが限界であり、成熟度や収縮力、そして物理的な強度などが不足している。これまでに、我々は組織工学的技術を駆使したiPS細胞由来心筋リングの作製に成功することによって、心筋細胞特異的な進行波の自発を誘発することが実現し、心筋細胞の成熟を促進することを明らかとなった。さらに、十分な強度と良好なハンドリング性を有する。本研究課題においては、この高成熟度組織化心筋リングを心筋梗塞モデル動物の心臓を嵌め込む形で、力学的に心臓の収縮をサポートする新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiomyocytes derived from human iPSCs are expected to repair the infarcted heart, however, their maturation level could affect the therapeutic effect. Supported by the present project, we prepared the matured self-organized tissue rings and evaluate their therapeutic effect on the rat heart with myocardium infarction. The achivements are as following: 1.The matured tissue sheet paced by the traveling wave have been prepared. The cardiac-specific markers have been verified. 2.The mature tissue group demonstrated an improved therapeutic effect on the rat heart with myocardial infarction compared with the control group. In addition, we find the improved survival rate and improved therapeutic effect of matured tissue could be related to the higher expression of myoglobin, cytochrome C, and other maturation related markers.
3. We published 3 papers and applied for 1 patent, we gave an oral presentation at 2021 American Heart Association conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This technology could be used to produce matured iPSC-derived cardiac tissue for treating infarcted hearts. We expect that this new technology could be of great usefulness and importance for both researchers and clinical users working on developing regenerative therapy for the human heart.