Project/Area Number |
19K12803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University (2021-2022) Nara Women's University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山岡 哲二 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50243126)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | シルク縫合糸 / 吸収性 / 抗菌性 / 縫合糸 / 生分解 / 抗菌 / 生分解性 / シルク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本課題では、緩やかな生分解に伴い抗菌性分子を徐放する生分解性シルク縫合糸の創出を目的とする。これまで、シルクのタンパク質二次構造を変化について検討しており、この技術を縫合糸へ適応し、シルク縫合糸に様々な生分解特性を付与する。さらに、手術部位感染の低減を目指し、抗菌スペクトルが広く安全性が高い抗菌性分子を縫合糸に固定化し、創部からの徐放を制御する。得られた知見より、「生分解性」と「抗菌性」を兼ね備えた縫合糸の創出につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, novel absorbable silk fibroin-based sutures w that slowly releases antibacterial molecules during biodegradation and absorption in the tissues. Furthermore, novel peptide-type antibacterial molecules were designed and synthesized. By combination of autoclave (AC) treatments and immersion treatments in aqueous methanol solutions, silk suture showed slow biodegradation properties. Additionally, novel antibacterial molecules were immobilized on silk sutures by AC treatment without degradations and were slowly released from sutures under physiological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦において2000年代に腸線製のカットグットの使用が禁止されて以降、使用されている吸収性縫合糸は全て合成由来である。また近年は、吸収性の有無によらず、新しい素材を使った縫合糸は世界的にも上市されていない。さらに、手術予後のSSI回避のためには、一定期間の抗張力維持と共に抗菌活性の維持が求められるものの、既存の抗菌剤コーティング生分解性縫合糸では、効果的なSSI回避が示されていない状況にある。このような動向の中、本研究で得られた糸の生分解・吸収のメカニズム、抗菌分子の徐放制御に関する知見は、学術的にも意義があり、また新しい製品の可能性として社会的意義をも有すると考えられる。