| Project/Area Number |
19K12805
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Arima Yusuke 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (90402792)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 細胞表面修飾 / 細胞間接着 / 核酸 / タンパク質 / ペプチド核酸 / 組換えタンパク質 / 組み換えタンパク質 / 両親媒性分子 / 膜タンパク質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生細胞の表面を修飾し異種細胞間の接着を誘導する技術は,生体類似組織の作製など細胞工学への応用が期待されている。細胞工学分野へ幅広く応用するためには,医学応用上非常に重要な細胞を含む多種多様な細胞の表面を修飾可能であることが重要である。しかし,従来の細胞表面修飾技術では適用困難な細胞があり,汎用性の面で課題のあることが分かった。そこで本申請では,従来法に代わる細胞表面修飾分子を設計し,多様な細胞に対する細胞間接着誘導技術の確立を目指す。また,その技術を用いて,細胞工学分野における細胞間接着に関わる問題の解決を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cell-cell adhesion plays important roles in biomedical applications such as the construction of native-like tissues. In this study, we aimed to establish cell type-independent control of cell-cell adhesion. Amphiphilic molecules carrying peptide nucleic acid with neutral backbone allowed for the modification of surfaces of many cell types, and thus the induction of adhesion to another cell types through hybridization. We also tested cell-cell adhesion through cell surface modification with proteins. Modification of cell surface with ligand enabled to bind to proteins through binding of ligand to specific sequence in protein and thus to adhere to another cell types.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体類似組織の形成や抗体作製などの医学応用において,細胞の接着が不十分なため使用可能な細胞種の限定や効率の低さなどが問題であった。本技術を用いることで多種多様な細胞種に対して表面修飾が可能となり,細胞を扱う医学・生物学分野における細胞間接着の問題を解決する方法を提供できる。 また,細胞種による表面修飾効率の違いを生じさせる原因を知ることで,種々の分子が混在する細胞表面に関する更なる地検が得られると期待できる。