Project/Area Number |
19K12806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Koyama Yoshiyuki 大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00162090)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ガン免疫治療 / ESAT-6 / 細胞外小胞 / VA-RNA / インターフェロン / 微生物抗原 / 免疫治療 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 樹状細胞 / 抗体産生 / エクソソーム / EV / 人工ネオアンティジェン / 結核菌抗原 / 人工ネオエピトープ / 疑似感染状態 / 抗腫瘍免疫治療 / 結核菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
結核菌抗原などの抗原性の高い微生物抗原の遺伝子により培養細胞をトランスフォームして擬似感染状態を作成し、微生物抗原エピトープを「人工ネオエピトープ」として提示したエクソソームを調製する条件を確立する。 得られた人工ネオエピトープ提示エクソソームを培養樹状細胞に加え、その活性化機能を評価する。 効率よく樹状細胞を活性化したエクソソームを担癌マウスに投与し、その抗腫瘍効果を調べる。また、エクソソームで活性化した培養樹状細胞を投与することによる抗腫瘍効果も調べ、免疫応答のメカニズムを詳しく検討する。そして、安全性、安定性などを総合的に評価してヒト臨床研究に向けての準備を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tumor-associated antigens generally have low immunogenicity, making it difficult to establish antitumor immunity. We attempted to introduce the gene of the tuberculosis antigen ESAT-6 into tumors to stimulate and activate the immune system. The introduction of the ESAT-6 gene showed significant anti-tumor effects in tumor-bearing mice. Furthermore, we prepared extracellular vesicles (EVs) containing ESAT-6 antigens and found that they effectively mature dendritic cells, leading to high anti-tumor effects in mice tumor models. Additionally, mimicking the mechanisms where the pattern recognition receptors recognize the viral RNAs and activate immune responses, we constructed a novel antitumor strategy using adenovirus-derived small RNA, VA-RNA I, and confirmed its potent interferon-inducing- and tumor-suppressive-effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年がん免疫治療への期待が高い。しかし腫瘍抗原は一般に免疫原性が低く、抗腫瘍細胞性免疫が成立しづらいために免疫治療の効果は得られにくいことがガン免疫治療の大きな壁となっている。 一方ウイルスの感染に対しては細胞性免疫が効率よく誘導される。本研究は、微生物感染に対する免疫応答を模倣した新しい抗腫瘍免疫治療システムを提示するものである。さらに、患者本人の細胞から得る細胞外小胞を用いた本治療法は、安全性の高い新たな抗腫瘍治療戦略として実用化の可能性は高い。 抗原性の弱い腫瘍に対する治療法として提案するこれらの手法は、行き詰まった現在のガン免疫治療を推進させるブレイクスルーとしてその異議は大きい。