Applicational study of bone formation mechanism based on calcified cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAAI Katsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (00553653)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 石灰化 / インプラント / 細胞動態解析 / マイクロパターニング / 骨形成 / ライブセルイメージング / バイオミメティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、軟骨内骨化組織を詳細に解析した結果、石灰化軟骨が骨形成の優れた基質となる可能性を見出した。申請者が独自に開発した骨芽細胞特異的にGFPを発現するマウスを用いることで、骨形成過程における骨芽細胞の増殖、移動、骨細胞分化といった動的指標を計測することが可能となる。そこで、より生体に近い骨片組織培養を用いて、骨形成過程における骨芽細胞の増殖能、移動能、骨細胞分化能、細胞死といった動的指標を解析することで、骨芽細胞がいかにして、骨形成が必要な状況を感知し骨形成を行うのかを明らかにし、骨形成を促す骨芽細胞の生着性の高い新たなインプラント表面の形状、およびコート素材を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the histological analysis of endochondral ossification, we found that calcified cartilage function as a superior scaffold for bone formation by osteoblasts. So, we performed screening of molecules enhance bone formation from components of calcified cartilage and applied to coating. We identified several candidate molecules and these coating on culture dish significantly enhanced in vitro bone formation by osteoblasts. In addition, we designed a surface micropattern inspired by characteristic structures of calcified cartilage. We also developed assay methods to evaluate the surface properties by using kinetics of osteoblast migration. The micropattern changed in vitro bone formation rate and cell migration speed of osteoblasts. From these examinations, we suggest that the combination of novel coating and surface micropatterns provide effective surface properties for implants to achieve high biological compatibility and secure engraftment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会の進行と治療技術の発展により、世界的にインプラント製品の需要が大幅に拡大している。インプラントは、長期間生体に埋入して使用されるため、高い生体親和性と、安定的な強度が求められる。特に、インプラント材料と骨組織の接合性が重要である。本研究は、生体内における内軟骨性骨化の組織学的解析から得られた知見を元にインプラント表面形状とコート剤という2つの特性を合わせることで、生体適合性の高いインプラント開発に、新たな可能性を示した。また、本研究で同定した骨芽細胞分化と骨形成を促す因子は新たな骨芽細胞による骨形成メカニズムの解明につながる可能性があり、学術的意義も大きい。