Next generation sonodynamic therapy by the combination of diagnosis and nano targeting treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
YUMITA NAGAHIKO  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40191481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 由未子  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00521882)
梅村 晋一郎  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 学術研究員 (20402787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波 / ナノ微粒子 / 一重項酸素 / アポトーシス / 集束型超音波照射装 / 電子スピン共鳴 / MC540 / ポルフィリン化合物 / 集束型超音波照射装置 / 音響化学療法 / ナノ粒子 / ナノ・ターゲティング / がん音響化学療法 / 診断・治療
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、DDSの進歩にはめざましいものがあるが、腫瘍に対する選択性の面では限界がみうけられる。この研究では、DDS単独の技術的な限界を克服することを目的に、生体での深部到達性に優れる外部エネルギーである超音波と音響化学的に抗腫瘍活性化するナノ粒子を用い、がんの診療と治療を同時に行う次世代型がん音響化学療法の開発を行うことを目的とする。ナノ粒子として薬剤修飾フラーレンを用いることで、患部において超音波のエネルギーとフラーレンよる腫瘍の視覚化さらには、その音響化学的抗腫瘍活性化作用を用いることにより、これまで困難であった診療と治療を同時に行う腫瘍組織選択的ターゲッティングを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sonodynamically induced antitumor effect of fullerene derivatives such as MC540 was investigated. Both in vitro and in vivo antitumor effects were tested in combination with ultrasound at 2 MHz. The rate of ultrasonically induced damage on isolated sarcoma 180 cells in air-saturated suspension was enhanced by twice with 80 maicro-mol fullerene derivatives. This enhancement was significantly inhibited by histidine, which may suggest it was mediated by ultrasonically induced oxidation. The coadministraion of 25 mg/kg MC540 followed by ultrasonic exposure at 2 MHz suppressed the growth of implanted colon 26 tomors at an intensity with which ultrasound alone showed only a slight antitumor effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波は生体に対する深達性に優れるので、外部エネルギーとして用いれば、生体深部にある患部にも適用することができると考えられる。さらに、超音波の音圧に感応して周波数特異的に共振するナノ微粒子でがん組織を標的化すると、このナノ微粒子が目的部位に集積したかどうかを超音波画像診断によって可視化し確認できる。そして、薬物の集積を確認した上で、超音波を照射し、ナノ微粒子を音響化学的に活性化させることで、抗腫瘍効果を発現することができる。また、細胞膜透過性の一過的増大による遺伝子等の標的細胞へのデリバリーも可能である。