Basic research for the development of artificial perifascial areolar tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA Toru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60566868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 譲  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10257678)
蛯沢 克己  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20397459)
上田 善道  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50271375)
米倉 秀人  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80240373)
高成 啓介  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80378190)
吉冨 泰央  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80399039)
宮永 葵子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80782367)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管網移植 / CD34 / CD34陽性細胞 / 血管網組織 / サイトカイン / プロテオグリカン / PAT / 血管幹細胞 / 血管網 / コラーゲン線維 / 組織幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
perifascial areolar tissue (PAT)は血管網を有する粗性結合組織であり、それを移植することで通常では治癒しにくい乏血流組織上に血管網を再生させ、組織を修復することができる。しかし、ドナー採取量の限界や創治癒遅延患者への適応が限られることが欠点である。人工PATが開発できれば、採取量の限界はなくなり、患者への侵襲が減少する。これに伴い患者のQOLの向上や医療費の削減が可能となる。さらに血管が減少する様々な疾患にも適応可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PAT grafts could survive on cartilage exposure; they also had the greatest ability to cover the exposed cartilage with granulation tissue, to promote granulation tissue formation. Three factors were likely associated with improved healing of wounds with ischemic tissue on using the PAT graft. The first factor is the local administration of CD34+ regenerative progenitor/stem cells. The second factor was the addition of ECM proteins promoting vascularization and growth factors/cytokines promoting wound healing. The third factor can be explained by the survival process of the PAT graft. In PAT graft survival, capillaries cross the ischemic tissue through the bridging phenomenon, leading to the excellent healing of wounds with exposed ischemic tissue. PAT contains stem cells including tissue progenitor/stem cells and MSCs along with ECM molecules that promote angiogenesis and cytokines and growth factors that promote wound healing. Thus, PAT may be an excellent transplant material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Perifascial areolar tissueは、創傷治癒を促進する組織幹細胞や細胞外マトリックス、サイトカイン・成長因子が豊富に含まれ、その移植により、虚血組織である軟骨上に肉芽組織を形成する能力が高いことがわかった。この学術的意義は、新たな再生医療への応用(PAT内幹細胞治療、サイトカイン治療、人工PAT組織作成)が期待される。
社会的意義は低侵襲で効果的なPAT移植が普及すれば、それにより治療を受けた患者の身体的・精神的が軽減される。また、今後の再生医療への応用が可能なら、虚血組織への血管誘導を促進する材料として、画期的なオプションとなる。