Project/Area Number |
19K12810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大槻 周平 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20589840)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 組織工学 / 足場材料 / ペプチドハイドロゲル / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞集合体 / 軟骨 / 半月板 / RGDSペプチド / 腱 / RGDS / 細胞集合体誘導ペプチド / VEGF / 半月板再生医療 / 3次元培養 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、申請者が明らかにした細胞集合体誘導技術とペプチド由来のハイドロゲル足場を組み合わせて、3次元組織(特に軟骨・半月板組織)を構築しようとする研究課題である。細胞集合体誘導ペプチドに関しては申請者が世界で初めて明らかにしたペプチド配列であり、単純かつ簡便な細胞集合体誘導方法である。また、これら細胞集合体誘導ペプチドは、細胞に対して負の要因を与えないことも明らかになった。 そこで期間中は、次の3点を重点的に研究し、基礎的知見を得る。 ・細胞集合体誘導ペプチドの新機能探索 ・細胞集合体埋入ペプチドハイドロゲルの機能解析 ・細胞集合体埋入ペプチドハイドロゲルの半月板再生評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to construct 3D tissues (especially cartilage and meniscus tissues) and organoid-like cell assemblies by combining the cell aggregate inducing technique and hydrogel scaffolds that the applicant has revealed. As for the cell aggregate inducing peptides, it was also found that they do not exert any negative factors on cells. Functional analysis of cell aggregation encapsulated peptide hydrogels revealed that cell function is improved by embedding the peptides in gels with cell assemblies.In addition, evaluation of meniscus regeneration using the cell aggregation encapsulated peptide hydrogels showed remarkable tissue regeneration. These peptides were also effective in treating the area around the joint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞集合体誘導ペプチドと自己組織化ペプチドハイドロゲルを組み合わせることにより、効率よく組織再生や細胞機能を向上させることが明らかになった。特に、分子設計したペプチドハイドロゲルは、関節部位の組織工学用足場材料として有用であることが明らかになった。 以上より、組織工学的手法が整形外科分野の関節領域に有効であることが分かり、さらなる医療分野への展開が期待できる。