Development of an antibacterial nanomaterial using of a biological essential element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Furuzono Tsutomu  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (30332406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 慶直  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (90333509)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハイドロキシアパタイト / 生体必須元素 / 抗菌性 / 亜鉛 / 生体内必須元素 / アナフィラキシー
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚を貫通する経皮デバイスの感染防止技術は、カテーテルや人工臓器等の開発における不可避の課題である。我が国特有の抗菌薬含浸カテーテル使用によるアナフィラキシーショック発症や耐性菌発現の懸念のため、未だに経皮デバイスの開発が立ち後れているのが現状である。そこで本研究課題では、抗菌薬を使用することなく抗菌効果を発揮させることを念頭に、体内必須元素(亜鉛イオン)に着目し、独自技術であるハイドロキシアパタイト(HAp)ナノ粒子製造技術および界面ナノコーティング技術を用いた新規な抗感染性ナノ材料を開発する。加えて、新たな切り口から抗菌メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc (Zn) ions, a biological essential trace element, was doped hydroxyapatite (Zn-HAp) was developed in this study. Evaluation of material properties, fabrication of an inorganic-polymer composite, examination of anaphylactoid reactions, and elucidation of antibacterial mechanisms were conducted. In details, establishment of crystalline and dispersible Zn-HAp nanoparticles, establishment of a coating of nanoparticles on polymer substrate, manifesting of sustainable antibacterial activities, and elucidation of mechanisms of antibacterial effects (phenomena of ion-exchange and accumulation of ROS in bacteria) were done. Based on these results, a novel nanomaterial possessing sustainable antibacterial activities and poor at inducing an allergic-like reactions in vitro was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究課題の学術的意義は、生体必須元素である亜鉛イオンを置換した結晶性および分散性に優れるナノ粒子を創出し、このナノ材料が医療機器表面にナノコーティング可能であり、また抗菌活性の持続性を持ち、さらにアレルギー様反応を引き起こしにくいということを明らかにした点である。また、社会的意義として、これまで我が国で臨床上、喫緊の課題とされていた抗菌活性の持続性および埋植により患者へのアレルギー反応を低減できることが大いに期待できる。本研究成果は、我が国が直面している超高齢化対策および在宅医療の推進に大いに貢献するものである。