Project/Area Number |
19K12812
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Tatsuya 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00309543)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ウイルス / インフルエンザ / 行動解析 / 運動メカニズム / 行動科学 / 運動 / 情報処理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで我々は,インフルエンザウイルスが独自の運動機構を持つこと,さらにウイルスが自らの位置情報を記録および検出する能力(情報処理能力)を持つことも明らかにした.ウイルスは,これらの運動・情報処理能力を駆使し標的となる細胞に到達すると考えられるが,運動・情報処理の分子メカニズムはわかっていない. 本研究では,ウイルスの運動・情報処理能およびそれを産み出すウイルスタンパク質の機能の比較解析をおこない,運動・情報処理の分子メカニズムを明らかにする.さらに人為的にウイルス運動・情報処理能を制御し,自律的に標的細胞を探査し感染する自律探査型ウイルスベクターの開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis of influenza virus infection behavior revealed that avian viruses with behavioral patterns similar to those of human viruses existed. It has been thought that viruses parasitic in waterbirds do not infect humans. However, it was shown that a virus capable of infecting humans already exists among avian viruses. By reverse genetics, I constructed influenza viruses that possess hemagglutinin and neuraminidase of avian viruses moving in a directional manner. By introducing mutations in hemagglutinin and neuraminidase, it became possible to artificially manipulate viral behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでミズドリのインフルエンザウイルスはヒトへは感染しないと考えられていた.本研究のウイルス感染行動解析によりトリウイルスの中にヒトウイルスに近い行動パターンをとるウイルスが存在することが明らかになり,自然界のミズドリ内にヒトへの感染の可能性を持つウイルスが存在することが示唆された.これは新型インフルエンザウイルス出現を理解する上で重要である.またリバースジェネティクス法によりトリウイルスのヘマグルチニンとノイラミニダーゼを有するウイルスの作製はウイルス行動の人為的操作を可能とし,自律探査型ウイルスベクターとしての応用が今後期待できる.