Development of Deep Cellular Cancer Therapy Using Photosensitizer-Encapsulated Upconversion Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
URUMA YOSHIYUKI  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70442457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小沼 邦重  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90597890)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光増感剤 / 一重項活性酸素 / 低酸素 / 光線力学 / 光線力学療法 / 近赤外 / アップコンバージョン / ナノ粒子 / 細胞深層部 / 近赤外線
Outline of Research at the Start
光を用いたがん治療に光線力学療法がある。麻酔を行わず治療ができる点がメリットであるが、課題は細胞深部にがん細胞がある場合、本治療は適用できない。光線力学療法は、増感剤に光が照射すると一重項酸素が発生する。これががん細胞を攻撃することで治療に繋がる。細胞深部にがん細胞がある場合、光が細胞を通過しにくいため必要な一重項酸素が確保できない。本研究では、アップコンバージョン法を利用して課題解決を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photosensitizer-containing upconversion nanoparticles were made of Y (yttrium), which forms the nucleus of the particles, and Yb (ytterbium) and Tm (thulium), which cause upconversion. 8-methoxypsoralene and phthalocyanines were used as photosensitizers.
The NaYF4 nucleus nanoparticles were prepared by an existing method, and then the particles were treated with ethanol and 2MHCl solution, and the excess acid was washed out with ethanol. The surface of the particles was coated with silica to enhance their water solubility and biocompatibility, and TEM measured the results. Cell-based experiments were conducted using the obtained particles. The particles showed significant cytotoxicity in HeLa cells and DLD-1 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の2人に1人は将来がんになると推測され、その内3人に1人は死亡すると言われる。本申請研究では、次世代のがん治療法として注目を集める光線力学療法の治療上の課題を解決し細胞深部でも適応できる技術にすることを目的とする。課題克服に向け鍵となるのは近赤外光線を可視光線に変換するアップコンバージョン技術とがん細胞である。我々は、ワールブルク効果に基づいた光増感剤の合成に成功しており、本申請研究ではUCN内部に、我々が開発した特異的にがん細胞への集積能をもつ光増感剤を内包させ、UCN表面には親水性、機能性を付与した細胞内動態特性を有する新規機能素子を調整した。