Mechanism and generality of promoting cellular differentiation associated with a reduction in cell attachment area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasunaga Mayu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70712181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 志弘  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (80415736)
伊藤 敦夫  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (30356480)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表面形状 / ジルコニア / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨分化 / 細胞接着 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪分化 / 神経幹細胞 / 分化 / 生体材料 / 細胞内エネルギー代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
足場材料の表面に施したナノ周期構造が間葉系幹細胞の接着形態に影響を与え、骨分化を促進することを明らかにし、周期構造を変化させることで「初期細胞接着面積が小さい程、骨分化能が高い」という逆相関の関係を見出した。一般的に細胞接着が弱い場合、細胞状態が悪い、足場材料が不適といったマイナス評価を受けるが、当該現象はこれまでの常識とは異なるものであるため、その普遍性やメカニズム解明が求められた。本研究では、①当該現象が幹細胞全般に当てはまる普遍的な現象であるかを明らかにし、細胞の接着・脱着に要する細胞内エネルギー代謝と分化能との関連性に着目し、②低接着細胞における分化促進メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, surface microstructures of the scaffolding have been regarded as a key regulating factor for cellular differentiation of stem cells because they affect the cellular event, including cell proliferation and differentiation. Zirconia substrates with periodic surface microstructures formed by irradiation with a femtosecond laser enhanced osteogenic differentiation of rat bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells, associated with a reduction in the cell attachment area. Zirconia substrates with the periodic surface microstructures enhanced not adipogenic differentiation but osteogenic differentiation of rat adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells, associated with a reduction in the cell attachment area. Further studies are required to clarify the mechanism of promoting osteogenic differentiation associated with a reduction in the cell attachment area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に細胞接着が弱い場合、細胞状態が悪い、足場材が不適といったマイナス評価を受ける。申請者の見出した低接着幹細胞程、骨分化能が高いという現象はこれまでの常識とは異なるものであるため、本研究の学術的意義は高い。低接着細胞における分化促進メカニズムが明らかになれば、細胞機能を向上させる培養方法や生体材料の開発に繋がると期待される。また再生医療分野において、初期細胞接着形態を指標にした幹細胞の品質評価方法としての応用も期待できる。