Proposal of high precision multidimensional measurement of tongue mucosa under arbitrary environment based on time-domain correlation imaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakaguchi Toshiya  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20361412)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords舌診断支援 / 分光計測 / 形状計測 / 舌診断 / 時間相関イメージング / 分光画像
Outline of Research at the Start
舌粘膜の色・形は消化器系を主とする生体の状態変化を顕著に表すことが知られている.本研究は舌粘膜を非接触的かつ高精度多次元的に記録・解析する新しい手法を提案する.時間相関イメージング法の多重化により立体形状・分光特性・時系列変化の多種尺度を単一システムで同時的かつ瞬時に非接触計測する5次元イメージング法を構築する.また,光源変調化により周囲光源環境の影響を除外し,任意の位置・姿勢における舌粘膜記録の課題を解決する.本研究の成果は,医療機関における診断支援への応用だけでなく,一般家庭における健康モニタリングに貢献する舌状態の計測技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a "5D imaging method" that simultaneously realizes spectroscopic images of the tongue surface, three-dimensional shape, and measurement of time variation, and realized an imaging system that excludes the influence of the ambient light source environment by modulating the illumination source. The lighting arrangement was optimized to detect minute irregularities on the tongue surface using the photometric stereo method. A method to calculate the normal of the shape was developed considering the reliability of the measurement. A phantom model was created to evaluate the accuracy of tongue shape measurement, and it was confirmed that the tongue shape could be detected as small as 0.2mm. To record the spectral characteristics of the tongue surface, a multi-band imaging method was investigated. As a result of collecting and analyzing the tongue surface spectral images, we identified four main wavelengths that significantly reflect the color change of the tongue surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,体調の変化が顕著に現れる「舌」に注目している.消化器系疾患と舌色の直接的な関連は多数報告されていることや,疲労やストレス,体内水分量,代謝不全,脈管系の不良など疾患に至る前の健康状態も舌の状態変化に表れることが知られているため,本研究成果を活用して日常生活中の舌の色や形を継続的に記録することで,発病予防が期待できる.本技術は周囲環境の影響を除外した安定計測を目指しており,将来は家庭での健康モニタリングの実現に貢献できると考えている.