Quality assurance method for the accumulation of radiotherapy dose with deformable image registration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Akihiro  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (70313674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 直樹  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (00549884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲル線量計 / 変形画像照合 / 合算線量 / 放射線治療 / 線量合算 / 骨等価 / 線量積算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,放射線治療における変形画像照合技術を用いた線量合算の精度評価手法を確立することである.
放射線治療ではCT画像を用いて放射線治療計画が決められ,コンピュータにより体内線量分布が計算される. また副作用を抑えるため, 治療途中で再放射線治療計画が行われる. これら異なる複数の体内線量分布から合計の線量分布を求めるため変形画像照合が用いられる. しかし, 変形画像照合は部分的に精度が不確かになる問題がある. 我々が研究してきている柔らかく変形可能なゲル線量計および骨等価ゲル線量計を用いれば, 人体の変形を模擬したゲル線量計を作成可能であり積算した線量分布の評価が可能である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we challenged to develop a method for verifying the accuracy of the accumulated dose distribution calculated with the deformable image registration (DIR) in radiotherapy. We use a gel dosimeter that can be measured three-dimensionally and can be deformed. We irradiated the gel dosimeter before and after the deformation, also scanned it by CT scanner and build each treatment plan, then the accu,ulated dose distribution by DIR was calculated. The accumulated dose distribution was compared with the dose distribution read from the gel dosimeter. Since the sensitivity of the gel dosimeter decreases when gel dosimeter is exposed to oxygen, an oxygen blocking method for the verification method could be developed. And it was found that the gelatin of the gel dosimeter collapsed due to the deformation of the gel dosimeter and the sensitivity of the collapsed part decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲル線量計による放射線治療の線量合算の評価はチャレンジングな部分が多くある.今回用いたゲル線量計の1つであるポリマーゲル線量計には酸素によって感度を失うことも克服する必要があり, ゲル線量計の封入袋, それによる酸素透過の遮断方法を開発できた. しかし,ポリマーゲル線量計はゲルの形状を保っているゼラチンが崩壊することで,単に形の違いだけではなく感度も異なってくることが分かったことは重要な結果である.