Project/Area Number |
19K12819
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 外史 公立小松大学, 生産システム科学部, 教授 (80019786)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 交流磁場 / 薬剤作用 / 膜電位 / 膜タンパク質 / 交流磁界 / がん細胞 / 多剤耐性がん細胞 / 抗がん剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトがん細胞における抗がん剤作用が交流磁場曝露により増強されることがあり、これが確実であれば、化学療法において、標的部位に磁場を曝露することで抗がん剤作用を高めることができ、投薬量を減らし、副作用を抑えられる可能性が考えられる。これまでの実験では、交流磁場による薬剤作用の増強率が薬剤によって異なること、また作用が高まる薬剤の中でも効果的な磁場曝露時間が異なる結果が得られている。 本研究では、ヒトがん細胞における薬剤作用への交流磁界の影響はどのようなメカニズムで起こるのか、また、がん治療で問題となる多剤耐性がん細胞における薬剤作用への交流磁場の影響を細胞レベルの実験で明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously reported that 60 Hz magnetic field (MF) enhances the potency of some anticancer drugs on human cells. The mechanism of this enhancement on drug potency has not yet been clarified. We focused on the cell membrane in this study. The membrane potentials of cancer cell lines, A549, MES-SA, and MES-SA/Dx5, were increased by exposure to MF. When exposed to MF and an anticancer drug, changes in the membrane potentials were detected in A549 and MES-SA cells, but not in the multi drug-resistant cells, MES-SA/Dx5. We examined whether MF has an influence on the membrane proteins extracted from 549 cells, using a fluorescence dye. The increase in fluorescence observed following MF exposure indicated that the structure of the hydrophobic site on the membrane proteins changed. These results indicated that 60 Hz MF causes changes in the membrane potential of cancer cells and the conformation of membrane proteins extracted from cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
交流磁場を曝露することで標的部位での薬剤作用を高められれば、投薬量を減らし副作用を抑えられる可能性がある。しかし、抗がん剤の種類によって磁場の作用増強率が異なるデータが得られており、磁場による薬剤作用の増強メカニズムを明らかにする必要がある。 本研究結果により磁場は細胞膜電位や一部の細胞膜タンパク質の構造を変化させること、またその変化は可逆的で磁場曝露後には元に戻ることが示唆された。タンパク質の構造はその機能と密接にかかわるため、さらに研究を進めて磁場による細胞内への薬物輸送への影響を明らかにできれば、磁場により作用を増強しやすい薬剤の同定が可能となり、磁場の医療応用につながることが期待できる。