Treatment planning method based on computational simulation of photodynamic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takahiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10722829)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光線力学治療 / PDT / 術前治療計画 / 治療計画
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では,光線力学治療(PDT)の作用を計算するシミュレータを開発し,最適な光照射条件を提示する治療計画システムを実現する.光感受性薬剤への光照射により生成される活性酸素量を基にPDTの殺細胞過程をモデル化し,術前のMRIやCTデータから最適な光照射条件を提示する治療計画システムを開発する.実現に向け,PDTにおける作用機序モデルの構築,光感受性薬剤や生体組織に関する物理・化学パラメータの実測,光照射条件の最適化アルゴリズムの実装を行う.さらに,臨床データとの比較から本手法の有効性を明らかにし,PDTの迅速で幅広い臨床展開へ貢献する治療計画のための技術基盤を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photodynamic therapy (PDT) is a low-invasive cancer treatment by laser irradiation of photosensitizers. Talaporfin sodium-mediated PDT is an operation for primary malignant brain tumors and done for a radical cure of the remaining tumors after surgical removal of the primary central tumor. Photodynamic therapy PDT by talaporfin sodium uses anti-tumor effects triggered by laser irradiation. The laser irradiation positions need to be designed according to light propagation in the tissue region of interest. This study presented a simulated annealing-based method to optimize laser irradiations position by quantitative comparison of light propagation. The numerical results confirm that laser irradiation positions and angles at which maximum laser irradiation ranges in treatment regions and avoid over-irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標的対象へ光感受性薬剤を選択的に集積させ,光照射により治療する光線力学治療(PDT)では,低侵襲で有効的なガン治療が可能である.現在までに多くの臓器の悪性腫瘍に対する臨床応用が示されているだけでなく,我が国においてはこれまでに早期肺がん,早期食道がん,胃がん,早期子宮頚がん,原発性悪性脳腫瘍に対するPDTが保険適応されており,良好な成績が示されている.本研究成果は,PDTにおける光照射条件を決めるための治療計画手法を提供するものであり,PDTのより安全で効果的な実施や迅速な適用範囲の拡大につながると期待できる.