Development of a pathophysiological evaluation system for irritable bowel syndrome by computer analysis of bowel sounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKAHISA Toshiya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任教授 (60304515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我部 正弘  徳島大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 教授 (60732790)
寺田 賢治  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (40274261)
大野 将樹  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (90433739)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 腹部聴診音 / コンピューター解析 / 過敏性腸疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①過敏性腸症候群(IBS)を評価するための腹部聴診音の測定法(部位、時間、食事条件、腹痛時の測定やストレス負荷の必要性)を最適化し、②腹部聴診音の解析指標と腸管運動との関連性を調べ、③ IBSの病態を表す腹部聴診音解析指標を抽出することによって、IBSの簡便かつ客観的な診断と病態評価を可能とする腹部聴診音解析システムの開発に向けての基盤技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to perform a simple and objective diagnosis and pathological evaluation of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) by analysis of abdominal auscultatory sounds, we optimized the measurement method of bowel sounds, investigated the relationship between bowel sounds analysis index and intestinal motility, and extracted effective bowel sounds analysis index for the evaluation of intestinal motility and the diagnosis of IBS. The possibility of diagnosing IBS by analyzing bowel sounds during dichotomous listening test was revealed. Bowel peristaltic sounds were found to be attenuated during sleep and affected by sleep depth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IBSの病態解明に基づく新薬の開発が進み、客観的指標による診断や病態評価の必要性が高まっているが、簡便かつ非侵襲的なIBSの検査法は確立されていない。腸蠕動音をコンピューター解析することにより、腸管運動の評価やIBSの診断ができる可能性が報告されている。しかし、これまでの報告は、絶食条件、測定部位、解析時間幅などが様々であり、測定条件の最適化に関する検討は行われていない。本研究によって、腸蠕動音の測定法に関する最適化が進み、簡便で非侵襲的なIBSの診断や病態評価ができる可能がある。