Development of artificial baroreflex system with deep brain stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Takayoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (10437741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 文靖  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (10243841)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工圧受容器反射系 / 深部脳刺激 / 起立性低血圧 / パーキンソン病 / 生体制御・治療 / 医用生体工学
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでわれわれは、重度起立性低血圧治療のため、硬膜外カテーテルを用いた人工圧反射装置を開発してきた。これを発展させ、交感神経路のより上位中枢を電気刺激できないかを検討したところ、パーキンソン病治療における深部脳刺激法を用いた方法を着想し、人工血管運動中枢を設計した。この研究中に、症例によって刺激から血圧への反応に違いが認められた。原因は不明であるが、視床下核内の刺激電極の位置の違いによることが推測された。今回これを解明し、より効率的な人工圧受容器反射装置を設計する。本研究が成功すれば、重度起立性低血圧を有する神経疾患患者に新しい治療を提供する道が開ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an artificial baroreflex device using an epidural catheter for the treatment of severe orthostatic hypotension. After developing this and examining whether the higher center of the sympathetic tract could be electrically stimulated, we conceived a method using deep brain stimulation in the treatment of Parkinson's disease and designed an artificial vasomotor center. In the present study, we investigated the difference in the response from stimulation to blood pressure depending on the position of the stimulation electrode in the subthalamic nucleus, and found that the steady-state gain of the stimulation-blood pressure response increases as the tip of the electrode is inserted higher and posterior. As a result, the reaction gain can be increased from the average value of 0.015 to about 0.05 (mmHg / Hz), and a more efficient artificial baroreceptor reflector can be designed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回検討により、視床下核内での刺激部位の違いによる血圧の応答性が評価され、より効率的な人工圧受容器反射システムを設計することが可能とり、重度起立性低血圧を有する神経疾患患者に新しい治療を提供する道が開けた。また、パーキンソン病以外の自律神経機能異常にも適応できる可能性があり、その波及効果が期待できる。本研究課題の遂行は、神経疾患などの中枢性動脈圧反射失調による起立性低血圧治療法の開発につながるのみならず、ここで用いられる開発の枠組み、すなわち「人工機能装置に生体本来のnativeなダイナミクスを移植する」という枠組みは、他の機能代行装置の開発に重要な示唆を与えるものと思われる。