Project/Area Number |
19K12826
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanabe Masayuki 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (00613374)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 超音波 / フレキシブル / センサ / 画像化 / イメージング / ヘルスケア / プローブ / 機械学習 / 圧縮センシング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,自由形状に湾曲可能なフレキシブルアレイプローブを用いた画像化を実現するために,近年注目を浴びている圧縮センシングおよび深層学習に着目し,変形したアレイ素子から得られる少量データから直接画像の再構成を目指す.これにより,これまで診ることのできなかった生体部位の可視化が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a method for estimating the shape of the probe using direct ultrasound waves was proposed to solve the problem that beamforming cannot be performed correctly due to deformation of the probe when imaging with the ultrasound flexible probe fitted to the living body. In addition, a flexible ultrasonic array probe has been successfully fabricated and imaged. Initially, it was planned to compensate the image degradation caused by the wide element spacing with signal processing, but this was solved by arranging the elements of the array probe in a dense array.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在市販されている医用超音波プローブは変形することができず、例えば膝軟骨や指などの固くて湾曲した部位では、プローブと生体の接触面積が小さく、可視化が困難であった。また、乳房などにおいては整体が大きく変形するため、他のモダリティとの比較が困難であった。 今回提案した手法によって、フレキシブルプローブを使用した際の画像の歪みを補正することで、対象部位を正確に観察することの目処が立った。長年大きな変化のなかった超音波プローブにおいて新しい形を提案することができ、今後医用超音波画像診断において新たな用途の創出が期待される。