The association of abnormal orthostatic blood pressure variability with heart failure and frailty in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kenji Harada  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10815012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星出 聡  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326851)
苅尾 七臣  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60285773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血圧変動異常 / 心不全 / 起立性高血圧 / フレイル / 起立性血圧異常 / 認知機能 / 高齢者心不全 / 起立性血圧変動異常 / 心エコー検査 / 心臓超音波検査 / 心機能
Outline of Research at the Start
今回の研究目的は、高齢者のHFpEFを、起立性血圧変動の点から血管疾患の病態の一つととらえ、フレイルとの関わりを検討する。これにより、高齢者に特化したHFpEFの病態の解明と予防に貢献できる。
①HFpEFにおける起立性血圧変動異常と起立負荷時における心機能の変化を2Dスペックルト ラッキング法による心筋ストレイン等の心エコ-のパラメーターを用いて関連性を明らかにする。
②HFpEFと他の血管疾患との関連性を明らかにする。
③経時的変化にてフレイル、起立性血圧変動異常、HFpEFの関連性を明確にする。
④起立性血圧変動異常をターゲットとした治療法を見いだす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association of orthostatic hypertension and frailty with prognosis, including rehospitalization within 1 year after discharge and all-cause mortality, in elderly HFpEF patients admitted to our hospital (70 patients, 36 women, age 77.8 ± 7.6 years). The orthostatic blood pressure variability were measured after 3 minutes of supine rest and after 3 minutes of standing. Other variables such as frailty, cognitive decline (MMSE), serum Cr, high NT-pro BNP (>900 pg/ml) at discharge, and GLS (strain index of left ventricular contractility) were added for multivariate analysis. High NT-pro BNP and blood pressure difference before and after orthostasis were predictive factors for both rehospitalization within one year and all-cause mortality. The results suggest that elevated blood pressure during orthostasis may play a role in the prognosis of patients with HFpEF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化に伴い増加する心不全は高血圧に伴う左室収縮力が保たれた心不全(HFpEF)の割合が多いとされる。しかしHFpEFのメカニズムは不明な点も多く、確立した治療法もない。さらに心不全に高齢者特有のフレイルが加わることで予後や健康寿命の短縮につながるとされる。日常生活の中で最も頻繁な動作である起立に伴う血圧変動の異常である起立性高血圧は高齢者特有の血圧変動性の増大を反映する。この起立性高血圧は交感神経亢進や後負荷増大にもたらされるものでありHFpEF発症と関連がある可能性がある。今回の研究で起立性高血圧がHFpEFの発症との関連が示された。新たな心不全発症の危険因子として研究していく必要がある。