Evaluation and minimization of Biometal as an exothermic material for cancer ablation therapy and its application for ablation instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Naotake  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 上席研究員 (10066722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 哲久  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40324587)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords5フレンチ / 導電性接着剤 / BMX / 焼灼 / 5フレンチ / マイクロヒーター / 生体肝臓 / 超小型化 / 小型軽量電源 / バイオメタル / 寒天ファントム / 発熱材の精査と評価 / プロトタイプの作成と評価 / 評価・極小化 / 適用試験
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、主たる癌治療法は外科手術、抗癌剤投与、放射線照射であるといわれる。これらに加えて本庶佑先生の2018年ノーベル生理学・医学賞受賞に係る免疫療法も注目されている。しかし、これらの治療法の中には大型施設・設備や大型装置を必要とし、免疫薬も高額に及ぶものが多い。
経済的負担が比較的少ない治療法としては、歴史ある温熱療法が一定の治療効果をあげている。
本研究では、効果が立証されている癌温熱療法用の、新素材による安価な超小型発熱材を開発する。これを用いて低侵襲で簡便な癌焼灼器具を作成し、カテーテルにこれを挿入して、癌治療を試みる。また、この器具の地方都市、開発途上国への普及にも寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to provide a low-invasive and inexpensive instrument for treatment of cancer, which is said to affect one in two people in recent years. For this study, we selected thermal therapy which has been known and proven effective for a long time. For a tumor, an ablation at 60℃ for about 10 min. is expected to be effective.
We focused on Biometalfiber(BMF), of which its shrinkage by voltage application is mainly used, as exothermic material. This time we used it as an ablation material by its heat generation due to the shrinkage. We simultaneously succeeded in minimizing the size of the heater that can be inserted into even 5Fr catheter by using Biometalhelix(BMX), which is BMF processed into a spiral form and achieving the objective to minimize the invasion. The use of inexpensive commercial materials in this study has enabled treatment not only in Japan but also in developing countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は、目的達成のためにBMX、導電性接着剤という新素材を活用した所にある。これらの材料は市販品であり安価である。国内での治療には勿論、開発途上国での治療にも適用可能であると考えら、国際貢献にも繋がるものである。
また、現在市販されていないが直径(φ)0.03㎜マグネシウム合金細線(Mg細線)の存在がある。これが市販されれば、マイクロヒーター(MH)の更なる極小化が期待できる。
本研究で作成・評価したMHは当初7フレンチを目標に敷いていたが最終的に5フレンチへの挿入を可能にした。