Detection of oxygenator failure based on continuous blood viscosity monitoring and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionJunshin Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OKAHARA Shigeyuki  純真学園大学, 医療工学科, 准教授 (50771185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 敏夫  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (90179995)
曽 智  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (80724351)
伊藤 英史  日本文理大学, 工学部, 教授 (50711462)
宮本 聡史  広島大学, 病院診療支援部, 部門長 (00835366)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工心肺 / 人工肺 / 血液粘度 / ヘマトクリット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,人工心肺灌流中の温度,ヘマトクリットと血液粘度の系統的調査から標準血液粘度推定法の提案,連続血液粘度比モニタリングシステムの構築および評価,そして臨床での適用を目指し,(1)人工心肺中の温度とヘマトクリット情報から標準血液粘度推定モデルを構築,(2)モデルに基づく標準血液粘度を利用した新指標「血液粘度比」の提案,(3)血液粘度比モニタリングシステムの構築,(4)提案システムのin vitroでの評価,(5)提案システムの臨床への適用の以上5つのステップに分けて研究を進めていく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a model for online prediction of the normal blood viscosity during cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) based on the blood viscosity characteristics that are dependent on the hematocrit and blood temperature. First, using clinical CPB data, we showed the blood viscosity-temperature relationship characteristics for each hematocrit level with a linear curve. Next, we formulated a characteristic equation that approximates normal blood viscosity from hematocrit and temperature data that can be obtained online. The normal viscosity predicted using the proposed model was determined to be congruent with that measured using a conventional viscometer. Finally, we reported viscosity change detection due to RBC deformability using the proposed system in an experimental model in which RBC shape change was induced. The monitored viscosity by the system showed a viscosity increase caused by the spherocyte with no relation to the influence of hematocrit and temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実現によって,人工心肺中の血液粘度の影響についての研究が発展するとともに,人工肺不良の監視と検出が普及することで,心臓手術の安全性が大きく向上する可能性がある.またこの技術は,人工透析,ECMOなどその他の体外循環にも応用可能であり,体外循環治療を必要とする患者に大きく寄与できるため,その意義は大きい.