Project/Area Number |
19K12833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Sendai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takaku Hiroyuki 仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 研究員 (20705016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩井 克全 仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (10361130)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 中空ファイバ / 赤外レーザ光 / 先端機能デバイス / レーザ治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
内視鏡と赤外レーザを用いた治療法が、日本医療研究開発機構の事業となり、レーザ内視鏡治療は、更なる展開が期待されている。そのキーとなる技術は、体内に挿入しても決して破壊しない、安全・安心なレーザ伝送路の開発である。本研究では、この要求に応えるために、内視鏡の可動範囲に適応し、疲労限界内では決して破壊しない赤外光伝送路として、無毒、耐腐食性、生体適合性などの優れた特長を有する、内径530μmのNi-Tiパイプを母材とする中空ファイバを開発することを目的とする。伝送目的とするレーザ光は、優れた切開能力を有するEr:YAGレーザ光、止血能力のあるCO2レーザ光、ならびに視認するためのLD光である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-breakable infrared optical fiber is required for laser endoscopic surgery. In this study, Our group has tried to make hollow fiber based on nickel titanium pipe with an inner diameter of 530 μm as an infrared optical fiber that is “non-toxic”, “corrosion resistant”, “biocompatible”, adaptable to the movable range of the endoscope. We have succeeded make a optical polymer coated silver hollow Ni-Ti fiber that can transmit Er: YAG laser light with excellent incision ability, CO2 laser light with hemostatic ability, and LD light for visually recognizing the irradiated part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Minimal invasive medicine (最小侵襲治療)が叫ばれている医療現場において、レーザによる非観血的な治療は社会的な要求であり、それに関連する治療装置の開発は極めて社会的にもニーズが大きい。それと共に、高出力赤外レーザ光を安全かつフレキシブルに伝送する多機能性のある内視鏡用高信頼性・再利用性・高機能太径中空Ni-Tiファイバを実現することは、大きな意味を持つ。