System development of intraoperative holography navigation using a mixed-reality wearable computer during laparoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution医療法人社団あんしん会四谷メディカルキューブ(臨床研究管理部)
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Michiko  医療法人社団あんしん会四谷メディカルキューブ(臨床研究管理部), 外科・内視鏡外科, 医師 (50747384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 真樹  帝京大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (70398733)
春田 英律  医療法人社団あんしん会四谷メディカルキューブ(臨床研究管理部), 外科・内視鏡外科, 医師 (20406143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsVirtual reality (VR) / MIxed reality (MR) / holography navigation / 空間認識力補強 / 手術支援画像 / 腹腔鏡下手術支援システム / 手術の安全性 / 術者経験年数 / Virtual Reality (VR) / Mixed Reality (MR) / 空間認識力 / Mixed reality / Virtuar reality / Virtual reality / 腹腔鏡手術 / HoloLens / Virtual Reality / 手術支援法 / 空間認識能力 / 視線提示機能 / ヴァーチャルリアリティ(VR) / 手術支援 / 教育システム / ナビゲーション
Outline of Research at the Start
腹腔鏡手術は、CTなどから各臓器の立体像を想像して解剖を把握し手術を行うが、平面画像から瞬時に立体像を想像するには経験を要する。
そこで我々は、市販のVirtual Reality(VR)端末にて術野空間に臓器をホログラム表示すれば直観的に解剖を把握でき、その結果解剖誤認による臓器損傷を低減できるのではと考えた。また、術者目線を可視化する視線提示機能の付加により暗黙知が形式知化され、効率的に手術手技習得ができる可能性を発見した。
本研究の目的はVR端末を用いた手術支援法の確立と効率的な手術手技取得法の開発であり、将来的に日本内視鏡外科学会技術認定医の短期養成と術中合併症発生率低減を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aimed to assess the safety and efficacy of laparoscopic cholecystectomy (LC) using a holography-guided navigation system as an intraoperative support image. Nine patients underwent LC with 3D models generated by a wearable mixed-reality device (LC3D) and 18 underwent LC with conventional two-dimensional images (LC2D) as surgical support images. Surgical outcomes were measured, and a four-item questionnaire was used for subjective assessment. Median operative times were LC3D and LC2D were 74.0 and 58.0 minutes. Although the midcareer surgeon indicated that LC3D was "normal" or “easy” compared LC2D, the experienced surgeon rated LC3D as more difficult in 3(33%) of 9 cases.
This study provides evidence that LC3D is feasible. However, the efficacy may depend on the surgeon’s experience, as indicated by the different ratings provided by the surgeons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホログラム提示機能を有する頭部搭載型MR端末使用下腹腔鏡下胆嚢摘出術の安全性は従来の2D画像を手術支援画像として用いた手術に劣らないことが判明したが、有用性に関しては術者経験値により評価がわかれることが判明した。理由として既に高い空間認識力を持つ熟練者を執刀医とした事。高度炎症例を除外し解剖理解しやすい症例のみを適応とした事が考えられる。 feasibilityは確認できたため、今後は経験の浅い医師を術者とした場合や解剖理解が難しい高度炎症例にも対象を広げ、MR端末が術者の空間認識力を補強し手術の安全性向上に役立つかどうかについてさらなる研究を進める必要がある。