Preliminaly study of L-FABP in obstructive nephropathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Masaaki  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (70436054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 洋  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (00726606)
宮崎 雅雄  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20392144)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsL-FABP / 腎臓 / 水腎症 / 腎盂尿 / L-型脂肪酸結合タンパク / 猫 / 尿管閉塞 / ラット / 腎線維化 / UUO / 閉塞性腎症 / ネコ / ベラプロスト
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト医療においては、閉塞性腎障害の進行経過や予後評価に関して既存の検査法の感度が十分とは言えず、コンセンサスの得られた治療指針が明確化できていない。L型脂肪酸結合蛋白(L-FABP)は、腎臓病の原因となる近位尿細管の虚血ストレスにより尿中に排泄される腎障害評価マーカーである。申請者らはネコを用いた先行研究で、L-FABPが近位尿細管に発現し虚血再灌流傷害の発症予測マーカーとなりうることを明らかにした。本研究の目的は、ネコを用いて未だ解明されていないL-FABPの閉塞性腎障害進行評価マーカーとしての有効性を生化学的かつ病理組織学的に明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sensitivity of existing test methods is insufficient for the progress and prognosis evaluation of obstructive nephropathy, and the consensus treatment guidelines have not been clarified. The purpose of this study was to clarify the biochemical and histopathological relationship between the liver type fatty acid binding protein (L-FABP) and the progression/prognosis of obstructive nephropathy. In this study, it was suggested that L-FABP could predict the prognosis of renal function after relieving obstruction in cats. In addition, it was suggested that L-FABP in renal pelvic urine could be associated with histological changes in the obstructed kidney in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における最も独創的な点は、伴侶動物であるネコのCKDモデルを当該分野の研究に応用することである。本研究の目的は、ヒト の前臨床モデルとして、ネコ及びラットの閉塞性腎障害モデルを用いて病態進行とL-FABPとの関連性を生化学的および病理組織学的に明らかにし、L-FABPを用いた新たな治療戦略を提案することである。本研究から得られるデータは、ヒトの臨床研究では入手困難なL-FABPの必要不可欠な基礎データにもなり得ると考えられる。