| Project/Area Number |
19K12841
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
| Research Institution | Kochi University (2021-2023) Kanazawa University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Masaya 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (10397185)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹村 博文 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20242521)
笠原 寿郎 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30272967)
田中 利恵 金沢大学, AIホスピタル・マクロシグナルダイナミクス研究開発センター(保), 准教授 (40361985)
真田 茂 公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50020029)
松本 勲 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (80361989)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 肺機能検査 / 呼吸器外科学 / 動的呼吸機能検査 / 低線量X線動画像 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本検査法は従来のレントゲンの約2枚分の被爆量で、非造影かつ所要時間も数十秒、さらには努力性呼吸も必要としないなど、低侵襲な検査法である。また胸壁、横隔膜運動を観察できる点、換気・血流動態の情報を得られる点で、従来の静止画であるレントゲン検査に比べて多くの情報を得ることができる。低被爆・低コスト、モバイル対応の肺機能イメージとして、既存の高度画像診断法を補う位置づけで展開していく。本研究は(1) 診断ロジックの確立と胸郭・横隔膜運動情報の臨床的有用性の検証、(2) これまでに開発してきたX線動画像検査のさらなる解析精度の向上、(3) モバイル対応CADシステム開発、の3つの点に特色がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first year, clinical data on this testing method was analyzed to evaluate its usefulness in clinical thoracic surgery. It was announced that this method may be useful in predicting postoperative respiratory function and determining surgical suitability in lung resection cases. In the following year, the usefulness of this method in preoperative diagnosis of the presence or absence of adhesion or infiltration of lung tumors to the parietal pleura was demonstrated using a phantom model of average body size. In the year after that, it was reported that this testing method may be useful in diagnosing obstructive pulmonary disease, and may even serve as a substitute for conventional nuclear medicine testing. In the final year, a comparative study of diagnostic performance with 4DCT and dynamic MRI was conducted to examine the possibility of preoperative diagnosis of the presence or absence of infiltration or adhesion of tumor lesions to the chest wall.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本検査法は従来のレントゲンの約2枚分の被爆量で、非造影かつ所要時間も数十秒、さらには努力性呼吸も必要としないなど、患者にとって低侵襲な検査法であるといえる。また胸壁、横隔膜運動を観察できる点、換気・血流動態の情報を得られる点で、従来の静止画であるレントゲン検査に比べてはるかに多くの情報を得ることができる。低被爆・低コスト、モバイル対応の肺機能イメージの臨床応用には、機器の開発、改良や多数の臨床症例での検討が必要ではあるが、従来のレントゲン撮影が、すべて本検査法に置き換わることが実現すれば、呼吸器疾患の臨床において革新的な変化をもたらすことが期待される。