| Project/Area Number |
19K12842
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 遺伝子検査 / 病原体 / 試薬キット / 遺伝子検査システム / 迅速高感度検査 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、ウイルスや細菌(新型・薬剤耐性型を含む)による感染拡大や食中毒が問題となっており、病原体遺伝子などを‘その場’で迅速に特定できる遺伝子検査システムが求められている。検出感度を維持しながら更なる迅速検査を実現するためには、超高速条件化においても高感度で対象遺伝子を検出できる独自試薬を開発する必要性がある。 そこで、本研究は、迅速遺伝子検査装置に対応した高速/高感度検出可能な試薬キットの開発と試作化を目的に実施する。‘その場’遺伝子検査が実現できれば、医療領域のみならず、家畜伝染病検査や食品管理検査、水際対策等、幅広い分野で活用され、感染拡大の防止にも有効な対策になることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a new test reagent kit that can rapidly detect pathogen genes. In particular, in order to rapidly detect pathogens such as Mycoplasma pneumoniae and Bordetella pertussis, we focused on the development of functional substance-modified fluorescent probes and primers, and achieved stable detection in only 4 minutes, while maintaining detection sensitivity equivalent to existing testing systems. The results of this research have important significance in the medical and testing fields, and have also paved the way for practical applications.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、わずか4分程度で遺伝子検査を可能にする高感度な検査試薬キットの開発・試作に成功した。本成果により、感染症や遺伝子疾患の迅速な診断が可能となり、医療分野での活用が期待される。さらに、家畜の感染症対策や食品衛生管理、犯罪捜査にも応用でき、社会全体の安全性向上にも寄与する。学術的にはPCR法の迅速化と高感度化に新たな可能性を示し、また、実用化に向けた重要な成果であると考えられる。