Estimation method of three-dimensional position of guidewire and quantitative index to determine adequate guidewire-operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MORI Koji  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40346573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管内治療 / 3次元位置推定 / 再構築 / 応答性 / X線画像
Outline of Research at the Start
血管内治療中のX線画像から,ガイドワイヤーなどの血管内治療用デバイスの3次元位置を推定する方法を提案する.これを用いて,血管内での適切なデバイス操作(押す/引く,右/左回転)を判断するための指標を開発するという2つのことを行う.血管内治療では,術者は2次元のX線画像を見ながら,細く長いワイヤー状デバイスに対して操作を与える.操作を誤れば事故につながるので,術者は,X線画像からデバイスの位置を,自身で推測しながら,そこに様々な情報を加味して,事故が起こらないように適切なデバイス操作を決断していく.本研究では,このような一連の術者の思考プロセスを定量化することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a method to estimate the 3D composition of the intravascular guide wire from a single X-ray image during endovascular treatment. This project aims to quantify the estimation accuracy and develop indicators to determine the proper operation (push / draw and rotation) of the treatment device. The accuracy was shown to be about 0.3 mm when compared to the theoretical device configuration calculated from numerical simulations. In addition, the ratio of device tip translation to the amount of operation given to the device was defined as responsiveness. The relationship between responsiveness and vessel shape was investigated. Responsiveness was shown to be inversely proportional to the radius of curvature of the blood vessel. The results showed that when the responsiveness exceeds a threshold, the device needed to be rotated in the curved region of the vessel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,血管内治療中のX線画像から血管内治療デバイスの3次元形状を推定できることを示した,さらにデバイス先端位置と手元操作量の比率である応答性という指標を提案し,その指標が事故の起きやすい血管屈曲部では大きくなることを示した.これらを組み合わせれば,血管内治療中のデバイス先端位置を推定し,それの応答性が大きくなり始めるときは,デバイスの押す操作を中止し,回転操作を加えるべきである合図を術者に示すことができる.これを利用すれば経験の浅い術者でも安全に治療を遂行することが可能になる.血管内治療をより安全に実施できるナビゲーション装置の開発などに発展させられると考えている.