Development of non-invasive arterial pressure control device for treatment of hypotension in hemodialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Fumiyasu  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (10243841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弘田 隆省  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (10437741)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低侵襲治療システム / 血液透析 / 低血圧 / 空圧パンツ / 血圧制御
Outline of Research at the Start
透析中の血圧低下による透析困難症は透析患者の約10-30%に合併し、透析の大きな阻害要因となっている。透析低血圧は圧受容器反射系の異常による低血圧と同様な症状を呈する。これまでわれわれは、重度起立性低血圧治療のため、硬膜外カテーテルを用いた脊髄電気刺激法および空圧ショックパンツを用いた下半身圧迫法による人工圧反射装置を考案し、プロトタイプを開発した。今回、空圧パンツを用いた非侵襲的装置を透析低血圧に応用するための実験的臨床研究を行う。本研究により装置の有効性が確認できれば、透析低血圧のための透析困難症患者に新しい治療を提供する道が開ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Difficulty in hemodialysis due to a decrease in blood pressure is associated with about 10-30% of dialysis patients and is a major inhibitor of dialysis. We have developed a prototype of an artificial pressure reflex device by the lower body compression method using air pants for the treatment of severe orthostatic hypotension. In the present study, we succeeded in suppressing the decrease in the amount of dialysis water by preventing hypotension using this method. In addition, the air controller was able to raise the pant pressure to the set pressure within 1 minute, and the pants pressure was able to raise the blood pressure by pressurizing up to 30 mmHg. If the blood pressure rises after the start of control, a minimum blood pressure measurement interval of 5 minutes is sufficient, and it is considered that the automatic control system can sufficiently handle irregular blood pressure measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在32万人が透析を受けており、その中の3-6万人が透析低血圧のため不十分な透析を余儀なくされている。透析低血圧により目標徐水量が達成できなければ、透析患者における死亡原因の1位である心不全を増悪させる大きな要因となる。当研究により、空圧パンツ装置での下半身圧迫による血圧制御が、透析除水量低下に有効であることが確認でき、低血圧のための透析困難症患者に新しい治療を提供する道が開けた。また、非侵襲的自動制御システムを開発するための基礎データを収集することができた。さらに、本装置は非侵襲的で使用にランニングコストがかからないため医療費の軽減も期待される。