Surgical Process Identification and Analyze System to Visualization of Skilled Surgeon Surgical Procedures and Clinical Knowledge in Brain Tumor Resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Sato Ikuma  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (00586563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 淳  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10409683)
田村 学  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80453174)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords覚醒下手術 / 脳腫瘍摘出術 / 手術工程 / 顕微鏡 / 手術ナビゲーションシステム / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 画像処理 / コンピュータ外科 / 医用画像処理
Outline of Research at the Start
脳腫瘍摘出術は特に熟練の知識と技術が必要とされており,熟練医の手技と暗黙知や判断プロセスを含む臨床知の解明や詳細な手術状況の可視化などによる治療の均一化が望まれている.このため,本研究では脳腫瘍摘出術における熟練医の手技と臨床知を可視化する手術工程同定・解析システムを開発する.提案システムは,臨床で得られた複数症例の術前・術中・術後の情報を一意な座標系に統合し,この統合した情報から手術工程を同定・解析し,熟練医の臨床知を可視化する.これにより,術中に詳細な手術状況や各手術工程の終了時刻の推定可能とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In In glioma surgery, maximum tumor resection and minimum complications are important. An expert surgeon will resect the glioma based on the brain structure, function and tumors position for each patient, by considering postoperative complications. Therefore, surgical process, work contents and duration for surgery vary by cases. Hence, it is difficult for young surgeons and surgical staff to understand the surgical process and to predict the next work in awake surgery for glioma. We aim to develop the system of the surgical process identification / analysis that enables young surgeons and surgical staffs to understand surgical processes of the expert surgeon in real time during awake surgery for glioma. Therefore, we proposed a surgical process model, developed a surgical process identification system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術中情報および機械学習と深層学習を活用した医療情報解析により、熟練医の手技と臨床知を可視化する手術工程同定・解析システムを目指している。本提案システムが実現した暁には、類似症例における脳機能、腫瘍摘出率と合併症等関係から最適な治療法が明らかとなり、治療の均一化・標準化が可能となると期待される。同時に、手術スタッフと詳細な工程や腫瘍摘出進捗率の可視化と終了時刻予測による情報共有により手術の最適化が可能である。さらに、熟練医の判断プロセスや暗黙知を踏まえた臨床知を知ることができるので、若手医師の教育やAI手術ロボット開発の一助となると考える。