Functional and anatomical assessment of coronary artery disease based on intravascular optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30316096)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords画像診断 / 光干渉断層法
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、血管内光干渉断層法の技術を基礎にした、心臓冠動脈の血流循環・壁ストレス情報の獲得を可能にする、新しい画像診断装置を開発する。病理解剖例の摘出心臓の冠動脈で実験を行い、(1)心筋血流予備量比・壁ストレス測定の実行可能性を検証する。(2)急性心筋梗塞の発症予知の可能性を探る。(3)医療における有用性の検証と今後の臨床使用に向けての課題抽出を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has developed a technique for calculating the physiological severity of coronary artery disease based on the anatomical information of the coronary artery obtained from the intravascular optical coherence tomography (OCT). OCT was able to estimate changes in blood flow in coronary artery lesions by the ability to automatically measure the area of the lumen. In addition, OCT was able to evaluate in detail the histopathological characteristics of arteriosclerotic plaques at high risk of developing acute myocardial infarction. The results of this study suggest that OCT can accurately diagnose myocardial ischemia in angina pectoris and improve the prediction accuracy of acute myocardial infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が発展させた血管内画像診断の新たな解析手法により、胸痛の強度や性情などの主観的判定にたよってきた狭心症診断の客観的判定が可能になる。客観的で正確な狭心症の診断は、真に治療介入を必要とする症例の同定につながり、適正な医療を導くことができる。また、急性心筋梗塞の発症を高い精度で予知できれば、治療介入することによる発症の予防・人々の生活の質や生命予後の改善・医療経済負担の軽減に貢献できると期待される。