Development of an innovative SPECT system that enables a kinetic analysis of organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Koichi  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00158817)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSPECT / 核医学 / ガンマカメラ / ピンホールコリメータ / モンテカルロ法 / 画像再構成 / データ収集 / 画像処理 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 静止型データ収集 / 動態解析 / 深層学習 / ピンホール / コリメータ / 静止形データ収集
Outline of Research at the Start
特定の臓器に集積する放射性医薬品を用いて臓器の機能を映像化するシングルフォトンエミッションCT(SPECT)は、臓器の機能情報を、放出されたガンマ線の計測から映像化している点に特徴がある。一方で、SPECTでは検出器を患者の周りでゆっくりと回転させながらデータ収集を行うため、放射性医薬品分布の経時的な変化を用いた臓器の機能検査を行うことができない。本研究では3台の検出器と複数のピンホールコリメータを用い、検出器を固定したままでデータ収集を行い、臓器の動態機能解析を可能とする次世代のSPECTシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a single photon emission CT (SPECT) apparatus with three gamma cameras and multiple pinhole collimators that acquires data in a stationary mode without rotating the gamma camera around a patient. Various artifacts generated by the data acquisition method were investigated, and methods for improving the quality of reconstructed images were proposed. As for the image quality improvement method, the deconvolution method considering the shift variant model and the method applying deep learning are developed, and the results of simulations showed that image quality was significantly improved as compared with the conventional correction method. We also constructed a model for the dynamic analysis of organs that can be realized with this static SPECT system, and showed the possibility of dynamic function analysis similar to a PET system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象としたSPECT装置は3台のガンマ線検出器を患者の周囲に3角形状に配して全方向からのデータをマルチピンホールコリメータで収集する点に特徴があり、これにより一度に患者の周りの全方向からのデータ収集が可能となる。これは放射性医薬品の動態情報を3次元画像としてSPECT検査で映像化することができることを意味し、従来、ポジトロンCT(PET)でしかできなかった動態解析がSPECTでもできるようになれば、検査のコストを下げ、SPECT検査の臨床適用が拡大すると考えられる。同時に患者の被ばく低減など核医学診断の質と有用性を大きく革新する可能性があるといえ、本研究の成果は大きい。