Proposal of Cardiopulmonary bypass operation support system based on pressure flow characteristics model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidenobu  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10773103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒崎 達也  広島大学, 病院(医), 准教授 (40448270)
岡原 重幸  純真学園大学, 医療工学科, 教授 (50771185)
二宮 伸治  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60237774)
曽 智  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (80724351)
辻 敏夫  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (90179995)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自動操作方法 / 人工心肺 / 2自由度モデルマッチング制御手法 / 制御学 / 操作支援システム / 医用システム関連
Outline of Research at the Start
人工心肺中のアクシデントを回避するためには人工心肺の操作を簡潔化する必要性が提言されている.しかしながら,これまで検討されてきた自動制御システムなどは手術中の環境変化への対応や安全性を担保できるシステムとはなっておらず,臨床現場では普及していない.
本研究では,送血側と脱血側の灌流回路絞り(以下,オクルーダと呼ぶ)の前後圧差によって血液流量を推定できることに着目した.
その意義は非常に大きくオクルーダを灌流する流体特性に基づく圧流量特性モデルはこれまでにない試みであること,)オクルーダ圧流量推定式を利用した人工心肺操作支援システムの開発は世界初のチャレンジであることなどが挙げられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted on automatic control methods for cardiopulmonary bypass device operation. For this purpose, it was necessary to propose an automatic control system that can simultaneously control the reservoir level and blood flow rate. The blood flow control system was designed based on a 2-DOF model matching control method using feedforward and feedback control, and the reservoir level controller was designed based on I-PD feedback control. This control system was implemented in a cardiopulmonary bypass device, and experiments were conducted to automatically control the arterial-line side blood flow rate based on the manually adjusted venous-line side blood flow rate. The experimental results showed that the blood flow rate on the sending side followed the manually adjusted blood flow rate on the de-bleeding side very well.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工心肺装置の操作は熟練した操作により,リザーバの貯血量は脱血側と送血側の流量を等しくなるように一定に保たれる必要がある.なぜなら血液量が少しでも変化するとリザーバの貯血量は変動し,それに応じて患者の血圧が大きく変動するからである.このような繊細な操作は,私達,人工心肺の操作を行う者として心理的負担がとても大きい.また,安全・安心で操作しなくてはいけない人工心肺操作ですが,2021年の日本体外循環技術医学会の報告では,約3.8万件の開心術に対して,1.4%にあたる541件にアクシデントがあったと報告されています.これらのことから医療事故低減の為にこの装置の自動化の必要性が指摘されていた.