Research and development of a multicellular spheroid formation system with controllable cell ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimoto Takeshi  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (40412457)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医用ロボット / 再生医学 / スフェロイド / 細胞構造体 / 多細胞スフェロイド / 共培養 / 細胞凝集塊
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究グループでは,スフェロイドを生成するための細胞数の影響や経時的な形成特性に関する基礎研究を行い,任意の細胞数でスフェロイドを培養することができる,スフェロイド形成システムの開発を行ってきた.一方で,血管や心臓の3次元細胞構造体を作製するために必要となるスフェロイドは,異なる種類の細胞を任意の比率で混合させて作製している.そこで本研究では,開発してきたシステムを高度化させ,細胞比率のコントロール可能な多細胞スフェロイド形成システムの開発することを目的とした.再現性のある任意の細胞比率のスフェロイドの作製を実現させ,再生医療分野に関する研究サイクルの向上や移植用細胞構造体の高度化に繋げる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research group has established a technology for producing a large three-dimensional cell constructed using only the cell. In the production of vascular and cardiac cell constructs, the use of the multicellular spheroids with mixture of fibroblasts and endothelial cells has been found to be effective. However, it is not easy for technicians to do this. Additionally, it is necessary to suppress variation factors that occur from human operation by using automation, improving data accuracy, and obtaining reproducible spheroids. Therefore, the aim of this study was to develop a multicellular spheroid formation system for the fabrication of cell structures for regenerative medicine. As a result of the research, it became possible to create multicellular spheroids with an arbitrary cell ratio using the developed system. Additionally, it was found that the multicellular spheroids obtained varied according to the different timing of dispensing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作業者の専門的な知識や技術に依存せず,コンタミネーションが発生しないクリーン環境下で,目的の細胞比率を有した多細胞スフェロイドを作製できるようになった.さらに,作業工程が異なると,多細胞スフェロイドの時間経過に伴う変化や内部の細胞の状態が異なる事を見つけることができた.これらの情報は,培養工程の自動化における作業方法の検討等に役立つと考えられる.本研究成果は,再生医療用細胞構造体の高度化および多様化に応用できるだけでなく,研究サイクルを向上させ,力学的および機能的な観点からの多細胞スフェロイドの特性の解明にも繋げられると考えられる.