Prognostic value of LV LA volume ratio assessed by 3D echocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Masaaki  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30236434)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心臓超音波 / 三次元 / 容量比 / 予後 / 3次元心エコー / 左室茶房容積比 / 正常値 / 予後予測能 / 左室・左房容積比 / 年齢依存 / 性差依存 / 予後予測 / 左室容量 / 左房容量 / 心不全
Outline of Research at the Start
私達は左室・左房容積比 (LV/LA volume ratio) という新たな心機能指標を提唱した。本指標は、左室の収縮能のみならず、拡張能特性をも内包した指標であり、既存の心機能指標より病態診断、予後予測に有用である可能性がある。最近3次元心エコー図画像を用い、左室、左房の容積曲線を作成する全自動ソフトウェアが開発された。本研究の目的は、LV/LA volume ratioの正常値を求め、後ろ向きに収集した3次元画像データを用いて、心疾患患者とくに左室駆出率(LVEF)の保たれた心不全(HFpEF)患者に対する本指標の予後予測能を既存の心機能指標と比較検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to investigate normal values of new indices, left ventricular eft atrial volume ratio, LVLAVR assessed by 3DE. Significant age dependency of LVLAVR was observed in both sexes, showing that highest and lowest values were observed in the youngest and oldest decades. We also investigated the prognostic value of LVLAVR. Univariate analysis revealed that LVLAVR parameters were significantly associated with future adverse outcome. Kaplan- Meier survival analysis stratified patients into two groups according to the median value of LVLAVR parameters. In multivariate analysis, delta LVLAVR had significant incremental value over age, CKD, and LVEF or age, CKD, and E/e’. With 3DE datasets and fully automated quantification software, we demonstrated the prognostic value of LVLAVR in a diverse group of patients. Since these results were obtained using a fully automated approach, this method facilitates adoption of these indices in a routine clinical setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LVLAVRは加齢とともに減少し、潜在性の拡張機能の低下を反映している可能性が示唆された。このことは無症候性の高血圧症例や糖尿病症例でLVLAVRを算出し、より早期の心機能の異常を検出できる可能があり、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。またLVLAVR、特に拡張末期のLVLAVR、及び拡張末期、収縮末期のLVLAVRの差(Delta LVLAVR)は心疾患患者の予後予測に有用であり、既存の心機能指標より優れていた。予後予測の検討には3次元全自動化ソフトウェアーを用いており、このことから3次元心エコーデータがあれば誰でも簡便に予後予測が可能であり、この点から学術的有用性は極めて高いと考えられる。