Development of a High-Sensitivity Skin Gas Sensor Using Graphene Biosensors for Disease Prevention and Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamaura Yoshitaka  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00290685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 貴晴  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (50435400)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二次元材料 / ファンデアワールス接合 / 結晶成長 / 電気特性 / ガスセンサー / モアレ構造化転写技術 / モアレ周期依存型ガスセンサー / 二次元物質 / グラフェン / 二硫化モリブデン / 2次元物質 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 皮膚ガスセンサー / ファンデアワールスヘテロ接合 / 血糖値センサー / 化学気相成長法 / スパッタリング法 / 転写技術 / 生体ガス / 糖尿病 / 皮膚癌 / カッピング療法 / 皮膚ガス / グラフェンバイオセンサー / 皮膚がん / 血糖値
Outline of Research at the Start
2016年に糖尿病の疑いのある患者数が初めて1000万人を超えたと発表され、更に、精神疾患の患者数も増加し続けている。また、がん患者も非常に多く、これらの患者数を減らすことが現代医療における最大の課題である。
炭素材料であるグラフェンやカーボンナノチューブを用いたバイオセンサーの感度は、半導体センサーなどに比べ約2桁高く超高感度である。
そこで、本研究では、グラフェンを用いた超高感度バイオセンサーを開発し、糖尿病、精神疾患を予防するために血糖値とストレス度、そして、皮膚ガンなどの病巣付近からの皮膚ガスの種類や濃度から病状診断をする、新たな診断技術を開発することを最終的な目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various gases (skin gases) are emitted from human skin, and research is being conducted to use the types of these gases as indicators for the early detection and diagnosis of diseases. For example, acetone concentrations increase in individuals with diabetes. Therefore, we have developed crystal growth technologies for graphene, hexagonal boron nitride, and transition metal dichalcogenides, which have high gas detection sensitivity. We have also developed van der Waals heterojunction devices by stacking or rotating various two-dimensional materials. Additionally, we constructed an automatic measurement system and developed measurement programs for these sensors. Finally, we evaluated the electrical properties of the van der Waals heterojunction devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンや二流化モリブデンなどの二次元材料をデバイスに応用する場合、下地基板からの影響を少なくする必要がある。最適な下地材料として、六方晶窒化ホウ素(h-BN)が注目されているが、高品質のものを得る事は困難であった。本研究では、Si基板上に直接、触媒金属なしでh-BNを成長させる事に成功し、更に、CVD h-BN/Si基板の上に、スパッタ法によりh-BNをホモ成長させる事に成功し、ラマンピークの半値全幅が9.9°と非常に高品質のh-BNを合成できた事は、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある成果を得る事ができた。