| Project/Area Number |
19K12856
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
| Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Hirasawa Takeshi 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医用工学, 助教 (60583086)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東 隆一 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 形成外科, 教授 (00531112)
大川 晋平 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医用工学, 助教 (20432049)
石原 美弥 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医用工学, 教授 (30505342)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 光音響 / 光超音波 / 顕微鏡 / 分光 / ハイパースペクトル / メラニン / 皮膚がん / 光音響顕微鏡 / 光音響イメージング / 分光イメージング / ハイパースペクトルイメージング / マルチスペクトル / 分光計測 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
メラニンやヘモグロビンをはじめとする生体内色素の分布を,顕微鏡と同等の解像度で3次元イメージングできるハイパースペクトル光音響顕微鏡を開発する。先行研究では,体動による検出誤差が生じる点や,波長可変光源が高価な点が問題であったため,本研究では体動の影響を受けにくく波長可変光源を使用しない新しい原理に基づく装置を開発する。加えて,本研究で開発した装置の,皮膚がん病変広がり診断への応用について検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Optical resolution photoacoustic microscopy (OR-PAM) provides the three-dimensional distribution of near-surface optical absorbers (such as hemoglobin and melanin) in living tissue at the spatial resolution of optical microscopy. In OR-PAM, multiple imaging using different excitation wavelengths was required to image multiple optical absorbers individually. In this research, we have developed a hyperspectral photoacoustic microscope that can acquire spectral information of optical absorbers in a single imaging and can image multiple light absorbers individually. In some types of skin cancer, including melanoma, the cancer cells themselves are known to produce melanin. Accurate measurement of the spread of skin cancer lesions during surgery may reduce the risk of reoperation. For this purpose, we discussed application of hyperspectral photoacoustic microscopy to diagnosis of spread of skin cancer lesions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
皮膚がん病変は肉眼的境界を越えた不規則な病変の広がりを示し,手術中に病変の広がりを正確に把握することが困難であるため,従来は腫瘍の肉眼的境界の周囲の正常に見える部分を含めて切除しているが,一定割合の症例で再手術の適用例が生じており,当該分野におけるニーズは大きい。学術的な観点では,本研究で開発したハイパースペクトル光音響顕微鏡技術は,生体内の光吸収体の3次元分光画像を体動の影響なく取得可能な新規のイメージング技術であり,ヘモグロビンやメラニンに加えて,様々な造影剤や色素タンパク等の可視化も可能であり,臨床医学のみならず基礎医学においても幅広い応用の可能性を有している。