Development of depth-of-interaction digital PET detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Eiji  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主幹研究員 (50392246)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPET / 検出器 / depth-of-interaction / time-of-flight / DOI / デジタル読み出し
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では高精度かつ効率的に信号を取得可能な3次元デジタル PET 検出器を提案する。開発する検出器は受光素子の 1/4 サイズのシンチレータを用い、シンチレータは受光素子との接続面以外を光学的に遮蔽する。この際、2つの受光素子をまたがる1対のシンチレータの上部の一部分のみを光学接続することで受光素子の組み合わせと出力比で検出したシンチレータを一意に決定できる。本方式 によってシンチレータ数の1/4 の受光素子でデジタルPET検出器を実現でき、出力比から深さ情報も取得可能な検出器を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve PET image quality, depth-of-interaction (DOI) information, which can reduce the parallax error, and time-of-flight (TOF) information, which can enhance the signal-to-noise ratio in a reconstructed image, are key technologies. However, it is difficult to realize and employ both technologies at the same time without degradation of the information obtained. We have developed the 3D digital PET detector that optically couples the four-loop structure, consisting of quadrisected fast LGSO crystals comparable in size to a photo-sensor, to four photo-sensors in close proximity arranged in a windmill shape. In this work, we developed the PET detector using the fast LGSO crystal for the TOF-DOI PET system. The developed detector with 1.45-mm fast LGSO crystals and ESR reflectors provided 10.1% energy resolution, 4.7 mm DOI resolution, and 293 ps CRT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本検出器は従来困難な課題であったDOIとTOFの両立を1.45 mmという高い空間分解能のシンチレータで達成した。小動物PETにおいてはDOIが、臨床PETにおいてはTOFが重要視されるため、本検出器は様々なPET装置に適用可能である。また、従来の2次元検出器に対して、本検出器の主な変更点は反射材構造のみであり、低コストでの製品化が可能である。