Clarification of the onset and cause of intermittent exotropia in children: an eye tracker study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Mihara Miharu  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (40377263)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間欠性外斜視 / アイトラッカー / 小児 / サッケード / 眼球運動 / 輻湊 / 内転の優位性 / パシュート / 視線追跡装置 / 乳幼児 / 視線解析
Outline of Research at the Start
視機能が未熟な小児に発症する間欠性外斜視は、頻度の高い斜視であるが発症時期・原因が不明である。斜視がなく良好な両眼視が必要とされる3D映像の利用が増えている昨今、間欠性外斜視の発症機序解明は重要な課題である。成人の眼球運動研究から外斜視の病態が推測されているが、それがいつから存在する病態なのかは、眼球運動が発達する小児期まで遡って検討する必要がある。この研究は視線追跡装置の利便性を活かして、正常小児と間欠性外斜視の小児の眼球運動を記録し、小児斜視の発症に重要と思われる眼球運動の発達の相違点を見出すことを目的とし、間欠性外斜視の発症機序の解明により、治療戦略と発症予防法の開発につなぐ研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the peak velocity of horizontal saccadic eye movement (saccades) between the children with intermittent exotropia (IXT) group and the children without strabismus group. There was no significant difference in the peak velocity of saccades between the two groups. This result in children differed from the characteristic that adults with IXT had greater peak velocity of horizontal saccade than the adults without strabismus.
Though saccades are eye movements without visual feedback during execution, the characteristics of IXT saccades could be not innate but formed gradually as development. Additionally, children with IXT were found to have weaker saccades of adduction compared to children without strabismus, suggesting a relation between the onset of IXT and the development of convergence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間欠性外斜視の小児の水平サッケードを解析することで、成人と同様に正常でみられるはずの内転方向のサッケードの優位性が小児期から弱いこと、成人とは異なり、間欠性外斜視のサッケード速度は正常小児と有意な差がないことが判明した。計測が困難なことが多いが、小児期の斜視患者のサッケードを解析することで、成人のサッケードの研究だけではわからない間欠性外斜視の発症やその経過に与える影響の予測に役立つ研究成果であり、今後さらに発展する可能性が高い研究である。