Development of third party audit for treatment planning and irradiation position accuracy in therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Shuichi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 特任准教授 (20360521)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療安全 / 放射線治療 / 第三者評価 / 放射線治療品質管理
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの放射線治療において安全性を確保するには、第三者機関による客観的な安全性評価が必要である。その評価項目は放射線治療の高度化に伴い増大しており、第三者評価の提供側と受ける側双方の負担は増加しており、今後の安全確保には、評価手法の効率化や自動化が急務である。
そこで本研究では、簡便な評価ツールセットを各参加施設に郵送し、各施設で測定結果をインターネット経由で提出し、データ解析が自動で行われるシステムの開発を行う。これにより、調査を受ける施設が直ちに評価結果をネット経由で閲覧できるだけでなく、多施設の結果分布の中での自施設の位置付けも閲覧でき、放射線治療の安全性に関する「見える化」が促進される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on two important quality control items in cancer radiotherapy that have not been audited by a third party nationwide: heterogeneity correction in treatment planning and accuracy of image-guided radiation therapy. We developed a single solution for each of these items, and developed a audit method and cloud-based system that can evaluate these items simultaneously. The developed system consists of a mailing audit phantom and a web-based system. Only text data of each institution's equipment and image data of the mailing audit phantom are required for data analysis, and the web-based system enables automatic analysis of these data. The achievement of this research have made it possible to conduct sustainable audits in the post-coronal era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した調査手法は、最も普及しているX線及び電子線による放射線治療だけでなく、陽子線、重粒子線、中性子線などの粒子線治療に応用可能である。その他、近年注目が集まっている適応放射線治療の精度管理にも応用できる。開発したシステムは、広島がん高精度放射線治療センターの技術支援ワーキンググループにて、国内初のウェブベースによる第三者評価として既に実用化されており、国内施設はもちろん、海外施設からも調査依頼が届いている。
本研究成果より、第三者評価を提供する側及び受ける側、双方の負担軽減となり、世界中の放射線治療の安全普及につながることが期待される。