Evaluation of the Effects of Treatment by Vascular Endothelial Function for Inhibition of Hepatic Fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Suenaga Hiromi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10372707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 剛  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20569305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性肝疾患 / 血管内皮機能 / 一酸化窒素 / PSE / BRTO / 心拍出量 / DDAH/ADMA/NOS/NO経路 / 門脈圧亢進症 / B-RTO / FMD検査法 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 肝線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、慢性肝疾患のNO調節経路として注目される内因性NOS阻害剤であるADMA(ネチルアルギニン誘導体)を含むDDAH/ADMA/NOS/NO経路の分析を行い、慢性肝疾患におけるNO上昇の機序および病態悪化への影響を検証する。
さらに、門脈圧亢進症に対する経皮的血管内治療法の施行前後の病態およびNO調節経路の変化を分析することによって、NOを反映する血管内皮機能評価が治療効果の予測因子としての有用性を検討する。最終目標は、血管内皮機能を主要な治療マーカーとした治療方法選択ガイドラインの構築である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the low risk of cardiovascular events in chronic liver disease (CLD), arterial stiffness, vascular endothelial function, cardiac output, and blood nitric oxide (NO) were evaluated. Furthermore, before and after percutaneous endovascular procedures such as PSE (Partial Splenic Embolization) and B-RTO (balloon-occluded retrograde transvenous obliteration) for portal hypertensive complications, endogenous N We analyzed the DDAH/ADMA/NOS/NO pathway, including the endogenous NOS inhibitor ADMA (methylarginine derivative), which is attracting attention as a NO-regulating pathway, and examined the mechanism of NO elevation and its effect on the pathogenesis of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
門脈圧亢進症は、肝硬変により門脈圧が上昇し、様々な合併症を引き起こす病態として知られている。この治療法として、外科的治療のほか、内視鏡的治療や経皮的血管内治療、さらには薬物療法としてβブロッカー、アンジオテンシンⅡ受容体拮抗薬(ARB: angiotensin II receptor blocker )などの複数の選択肢が挙げられるが治療方法の選択ガイドラインは明らかになっていない。循環器領域の視点からNO調節経路と病態との関連が明らかになれば治療方法選択のガイドラインが明らかになる可能性もある。