Development of interactive electronic medical record's diagnosis accuracy verification system using AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University (2022-2023)
Wakayama Medical University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Keiichi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70416387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリアルワールドエビデンス / リウマチ / 教師なし学習 / 人工知能 / 医療ビッグデータ / 可視化 / 薬剤治療 / コンピュータブルフェノタイプ / AI / 診療データ / 病名 / 電子カルテ / レセプト / 臨床研究 / 疫学研究 / 臨床研究情報学
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国ではMID-NET、NDB、千年カルテその他電子カルテやレセプトデータ等を活用する医療ビッグデータの大型国家プロジェクトが多数実施されている。しかし、我が国の電子カルテに登録されている病名情報は、いわゆる「レセプト病名」で、精度が極めて低い。我が国の臨床研究のコスト削減と効率化のために、AI(機械学習)の活用が期待されている。本研究において、AI技術を利用し、専門医がAIと対話型で電子カルテに格納された病名の精度を検証する「対話型電子カルテ病名精度検証システム」の開発を行う。本研究により、我が国の電子カルテやレセプトを集積した医療ビッグデータの研究利用が加速することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We profiled each patient’s state transitions during treatment using energy landscape analysis and time-series clustering. Energy landscape analysis divided state transitions into two patterns: “good stability leading to remission” and “poor stability leading to treatment dead-end.” The number of patients whose disease status improved increased markedly until approximately 6 months after treatment initiation and then plateaued after 1 year. Time-series clustering grouped patients into three clusters: “toward good stability,” “toward poor stability,” and “unstable.” Patients in the “unstable” cluster are considered to have clinical courses that are difficult to predict; therefore, these patients should be treated with more care. The evaluation of state multistability enables us to understand a patient’s current state in the context of overall state transitions related to rheumatoid arthritis drug treatment and to predict future state transitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の提案する解析手法は、医療における多次元時系列データの可視化手法として有用であり、RA以外の疾患にも応用可能である。本研究で、日々の診療の中で、患者の状態に加え、状態変動性を評価することで、治療経過全体にわたる治療計画の最適化が可能となりうることが示唆された。本研究がリアルワールドデータ活用による個別化医療の発展に寄与することが期待される。