Development of guidance and tools for biostatistical education in the medical and health sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yasunori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (90536723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物統計 / 実験計画法 / 統計解析 / 臨床研究デザイン / 基礎医学実験デザイン / 有意症 / 統計ガイダンス / 統計カリキュラム / レギュラトリーサイエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
医学,薬学,健康科学領域では,EBMという考え方が普及し,客観的なデータに基づいて意思決定を迅速に行うことが,これまで以上に求められている.その一方で,統計的解釈の間違いや統計手法を誤用した学術論文報告が後を絶たない.その背景には様々な原因が考えられるが,当該分野の研究者の生物統計学に対する不十分な理解がひとつの原因である.本研究を通して,生物統計手法の誤解や誤用をなくすためには,医学研究者にどのような生物統計の教育ツール(ガイダンスやカリキュラム等)が有用か否かを明らかにすることである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey of statistical methods and study designs for clinical medical research and basic medical research. Based on the survey results, we prepared a biostatistical report guidance. Specifically, we surveyed statistical methods from original papers, letters, and review articles in the New England Journal of Medicine and Nature, and organized frequently used statistical methods and error-prone methods. We also clarified statistical methods used in clinical and basic medical research, and prepared a draft biostatistical reporting guidance for planning, analysis, and reporting of medical research and a draft syllabus for statistical education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、生物統計手法の誤解や誤用をなくすため、医学研究者あるいは学術論文の出版社に生物統計の教育ツール(ガイダンスやカリキュラム等)を提供するものである。生物統計報告ガイダンスを適切に運用すれば、論文報告の誤りを大幅に低減でき、正しい医療の発展の促進につながる。また、作成したガイダンスを用い、学部・大学院学生に最先端かつ実用的な統計教育を提供することができる。本成果を通じて、医学・薬学・健康科学研究の根本的発展が期待され、世界をリードする医療系研究の促進の一助となる。