Development of visualization method of stent thrmobosis in bifurcated coronary artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsuhashi Yuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (50754777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 清隆  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339691)
坪子 侑佑  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (40809399)
挽地 裕  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90380774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血栓性試験 / 冠動脈左主幹部分岐部病変 / ステント / 血栓 / 非臨床試験 / 光干渉断層計測 / 冠動脈左主管部分岐部病変 / 冠動脈分岐部 / 冠動脈ステント / 可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
血管内治療機器である冠動脈ステント留置部における血栓症は抗凝固剤、薬剤溶出ステントや吸収性ステントといった革新的デバイスが開発されてきた現在においても残された課題である。特に、冠動脈分岐部へのステントの適用では血管内腔にステントの一部が突き出すことにより血栓症リスクが増加する可能性が指摘されているが、連続的観察が困難な臨床ではステント血栓症の発生機序の解明と適切な留置形態の確立には至っていない。本研究では病変および循環環境を再現した血液循環シミュレータの開発と血栓症の発生機序の分析を実現するリアルタイム血栓可視化装置の開発から、血栓形成リスクを低減し、安全な手技や留置形態の指標の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a blood circulation system incorporating an elastic left main bifurcated coronary artery model which diameters and angles matched clinical data. We performed a two-stent technique to dilate stenotic lesions on both sides of the left anterior descending and circumflex arteries and evaluated the relationship between the stent apposition and thrombus formation. The thrombogenicity tests were conducted using a fresh heparinized blood from health volunteers with activated clotting time of approximately 160 sec under a physiological left main trunk flow and aortic pressure. The evaluation using an optical coherence tomography revealed that larger amount of thrombus was observed in the DK-crush technique than in the Culottes technique. The blood circulation system simulating morphologies and circulation the left main bifurcated coronaries may become a useful platform for research and development of stent design to solve the problem of stent thrombosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
左冠動脈主幹部分岐部は前下行枝と回旋枝に血液を送る根元の血管であり、この血管の閉塞は死に直結する恐れがある。冠動脈の中でも開存が最も重要な血管であり、治療成績の向上を目指して臨床で工夫がなされているが、明確なことはわかっておらず、ヒトを模した実験モデルによる検証への期待は大きい。本研究では、左主幹部での血栓症の課題を解決するステント設計の研究開発に活用できる実験系を開発できた。また、本研究で得られた成果は、実臨床での治療に活用され始めている。