A multimodal imaging study on gadolinium deposition in the brain caused by the contrast agent for MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2020-2021)
Fujita Health University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masayuki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 研究員 (40383773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMRI / 直鎖型GBCA / Gd脳組織沈着 / EPMA / AQP4 / Gd / GBCA / rat / brain / ガドリニウム造影剤 / ガドリニウム沈着 / Glymphatic system
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、生体ラット脳を対象に反復投与された直鎖型Gdキレート造影剤が、どのように脳内に移行し、脳内でどのように特定脳領域に集積するのか、またどのような化合状態で脳組織に沈着するのかについて、MRIや電子線マイクロアナライザーなど種々の画像解析法を組み合わせて解明に挑むマルチモーダル画像解析研究である。
MRIでは、生体ラット脳におけるGd造影剤の挙動や経時的に脳組織に蓄積するGdを高感度に検出して可視化し、電子線マイクロアナライザでは凍結薄切したラット脳組織について、Gdの特異的同定とその微視画像解析を実現して、上記課題の解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent reported studies showed that gadolinium (Gd) deposition in rodent brain caused after successive administration of a gadolinium (Gd)-chelated contrast agent over few weeks. Our study both used temporal magnetic resonance imaging (MRl) and an electron probe micro analyzer (EPMA) to identify the deposited Gd in the regional brain of rats received the administration.
The microstructure image analysis of the brain tissues by EPMA revealed more detail information of localization among Gd, Ca, and P in the brain tissue structure than MRI. In addition, the results of this study clarified the mechanism of GBCA migration in the brain in relation to the functionality of aquaporin 4 water channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では実験動物(ラット)を対象に他の画像診断検査用造影剤と比べて安全とされてきたGdキレート造影剤の頻回投与がもたらす脳組織でのGd残存沈着を再現し、その詳細を解析した。Gd造影剤がどのような生理学的機序により脳内に移行し、どのような状態で脳組織に残存蓄積しているのか等、本研究を開始する時点で十分に明らかにされていなかった学術的課題の解明に向け、重要な手がかりを得ることができた。
本研究により得られたGdの脳内残存蓄積に関わる基礎的な知見は、今後の安全なGd造影剤の開発や医療での利用における安全性の向上に寄与すると考える。