Application of Systems Biology for the evaluation of vaccine safety and quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Takuo  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 室長 (60415487)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシステムズバイオロジー / ワクチン / アジュバント / 安全性 / バイオマーカー / 肺 / インフルエンザ / 有効性 / 毒性 / 評価方 / 代替試験法 / 評価法 / 安全性評価 / 品質管理
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は,インフルエンザワクチン接種後の肺組織の網羅的遺伝子発現解析によって,ワクチンの安全性評価に資するバイオマーカー群 (BMs)を同定し,BMsを用いた安全性評価法の開発とその作用機序の解明を行なってきた。そこでインフルエンザワクチン以外で感染症予防に重要なワクチンを用い,接種後の網羅的遺伝子発現解析と生体反応の変化を詳細に解析して,ワクチンおよびアジュバントに共通して安全性評価が可能なユニバーサルバイオマーカー (UBMs) の同定を試みる。UBMsを用いたワクチンの次世代安全性試験法を開発し,UBMsの毒性発現における分子基盤について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vaccine is most effective tool for preventing the infectious diseases. Most of the vaccine components are derived from inactivated pathogens, thus, the safety and consistency in a lot-to-lot basis are needed to ensure in the preclinical phase and after the licensure. However, these evaluation methods using animal for vaccine and adjuvant safety has not changed for long time.
Here we show that application of systems biology approaches enable to evaluate vaccine and adjuvant safety. We focused on the influenza vaccine and some adjuvants. We obtained the global gene expression profile after the vaccination in animal model and found that some typical gene signatures in lung clearly differed in each vaccine and adjuvant, respectively. We identified universal gene set that can evaluate safety of vaccine and adjuvant. This system will improve future evaluation methods for vaccine and adjuvant safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究は,WHOや欧州,特にドイツのPaul-Ehrlich-Institutや英国のNational Institute for Biological Standards and Control, European Vaccine Initiativeなどを中心に様々なコンソーシアムが作られ,研究開発されている。我々はワクチン安全性評価,品質評価等に関し,先端の研究を実施し,成果を発表し, 試験法の国際調和の観点からも非常に期待されている。またワクチンの有効性・安全性を評価するバイオマーカーが確定できれば,新規ワクチンやアジュバントの開発にも繋がると考えられ,多くの発展が期待されている。