Development of an analysis model for harmful side effects of synthetic cannabinoids using neuromuscular co-culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Tomiyama Kenichi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 薬物依存研究部, 室長 (20584064)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords合成カンナビノイド / NG108-15 / RD / C2C12 / 細胞毒性 / 神経筋共培養モデル / RD cell / Multi-electrode array / cannabinoid receptor / Rhabdomyosarcoma Cell / ヒト骨格筋細胞 / 危険ドラッグ / 有害性評価
Outline of Research at the Start
合成カンナビノイドの乱用によって痙攣のような重篤な健康被害が報告されている。合成カンナビノイドは、無数の類縁体が存在し、多くは正確な薬理作用が不明である。合成カンナビノイドの作用点は、CB1とCB2受容体が同定され、中枢神経系のCB1が精神作用の発現に関与している。一方で、抹消組織でのCB1とCB2受容体の役割についてはほとんど明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、神経筋共培養モデルを利用して合成カンナビノイドによる細胞毒性発現と痙攣発症機序を明らかにする。さらに、このモデルを利用し、合成カンナビノイドの細胞毒性および痙攣リスクを迅速に推測可能な、新規の薬物スクリーニング法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the mechanism of synthetic cannabinoid-induced cytotoxicity and seizure, we attempted to generate a NG108-15, C2C12 and RD cell lines or their combinations for a neuromuscular co-culture model. Each cell lines induced cytotoxicity in a synthetic cannabinoid concentration-dependent manner, and the mechanism was found to be mediated by CB1 receptors. Although a neuromuscular co-culture model combining differentiated NG108-15 and differentiated C2C12 or RD cell line was created, the skeletal muscle action potentials under the neuronal control was not achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合成カンナビノイドは世界的に乱用されている薬物であり、無数の化合物が存在する。それらを動物で個別に評価することは困難であり、培養細胞を用いたスクリーニング法の確立は有害作用の予測を行う上で大変意義がある。特に横紋筋融解症のような、重度の障害発症の予測については、動物愛護の観点からも培養細胞での実施が期待される。